Site report · Basic-Fit

BASIC FIT

GRAND RIVOLET 01090 MONTCEAUX · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
51.7
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.

The site

Opened
2022-12-12
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
46.09820, 4.77469

The club — its own pages, read 2026-10-03; full detail on the last page

Budget 24/7 gym, 1050 m², weights, cardio, free weights and functional training

Price
€24.99–€34.98 a month · joining €19.99 · 3 plans
Hours
24/7
Website
https://www.basic-fit.com/fr-fr/clubs/basic-fit-montceaux-za-du-grand-rivolet-7e90326a395b49b1829223164d854b4e.html

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmFIT QUINZEFIT QUINZE© OpenStreetMap contributors
1 gym floors, 1 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
BASIC-FIT FRANCE — trades as BASIC FIT
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
798233011 · SIRET 79823301107067
Capital
€399,200,000
Registered
2015-07-30 · 916 establishments open
Président
BASIC FIT INTERNATIONAL BV
Commissaire aux comptes titulaire
ERNST & YOUNG AUDIT (344366315)
Commissaire aux comptes suppléant
AUDITEX (377652938)

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
11 — 2015 to 2025
Revenue 2025
€653,814,741 · EBITDA €93,391,006 14%
Equity
€367,499,888
Financial debt
€513,115 · cash €43,202,322
Debt falling due
€226,856,708 within a year · €349,395,112 in one to five 2025
Confidentiality
never invoked

Filed accounts — every year on file; one filing covers all 916 establishments

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2025 €653,814,741€93,391,006 14% €20,774,936 €3,817,104 €367,499,888 €513,115€43,202,322 €109,381,525 €413,444,053 —
2024 €571,862,311€95,606,579 17% €22,904,556 €864,572 €363,682,784 €310,969,439€18,248,216 €92,205,892 €353,048,051 2,783
2023 €504,661,038€88,445,364 18% €21,746,876 €11,664,164 €362,818,212 €252,801,570€26,112,704 €78,014,024 €311,982,331 —
2022 €396,898,946€81,711,388 21% €12,181,049 €6,745,363 €351,176,898 €172,631,905€20,151,431 €61,268,521 €229,966,042 —
2021 €154,003,438€-3,680,913 -2% €-41,308,542 €-43,157,350 €344,431,535 €129,492,789€15,497,803 €31,792,130 €145,290,935 —
2020 €155,957,302€-23,259,003 -15% €5,844,690 €1,660,700 €387,588,885 €73,888,607€7,637,152 €26,933,426 €135,012,647 1,307
2019 €203,441,849€54,672,236 27% €6,070,967 €2,473,093 €179,928,185 €157,650,233€17,621,689 €27,092,150 €106,449,554 898
2018 €124,694,223€32,426,504 26% €3,942,047 €2,133,621 €177,455,092 €58,703,397€12,275,273 €17,786,046 €63,008,302 —
2017 €68,385,729€10,895,054 16% €-5,487,057 €-7,581,314 €51,379,395 €96,338,590€971,542 €11,803,006 €40,312,354 400

Registry notices — 18 on file at the greffe, newest first

2024-06-07 Régularisation de la dénomnation de la société qui est : Basic-Fit France
2024-05-07 Changement de dénomination : ancienne : BASIC-FIT FRANCE nouvelle : Basic-Fit France
2024-01-30 Fusion-absorption de la société BASIC FIT FRANCE, SAS, 40 rue de la Vague 4ème Etage Hall C 59650 Villeneuve D Ascq,… Fusion-absorption de la société BASIC FIT FRANCE, SAS, 40 rue de la Vague 4ème Etage Hall C 59650 Villeneuve D Ascq, 794 778 738 R.C.S. Lille Métropole, le 22/12/2023, avec un effet rétroactif comptable et fiscal au 01/01/2023.
2021-08-18 Ouverture d'un nouvel établissement complémentaire situé : ZAC des Charmes 71600 PARAY-LE-MONIAL à compter du 07/06/2021
2020-08-12 Ouverture de l'établissement complémentaire situé 2 place des Vosges 56860 Séné à compter du 22/06/2020
2020-03-07 Ouverture d'un nouvel établissement complémentaire situé : 1296 Avenue Jean Moulin 30380 SAINT-CHRISTOL-LES-ALES à… Ouverture d'un nouvel établissement complémentaire situé : 1296 Avenue Jean Moulin 30380 SAINT-CHRISTOL-LES-ALES à compter du 27/01/2020
2019-11-07 Modification d'office dans le libellé d'une ou plusieurs adresses déclarées résultant d'une décision de l'autorité… Modification d'office dans le libellé d'une ou plusieurs adresses déclarées résultant d'une décision de l'autorité administrative compétente (art. R123-126 alinéa 2 du code de commerce) concernant : Etablissement complémentaire - Ancienne adresse: 2 BD...
2019-04-09 Ouverture d'un nouvel établissement complémentaire situé : Boulevard Natoire Zac de la Gare Îlot 3 30000 NIMES à… Ouverture d'un nouvel établissement complémentaire situé : Boulevard Natoire Zac de la Gare Îlot 3 30000 NIMES à compter du 01/04/2019
2018-09-26 Pli Non Distribuable Pli avisé et non réclamé
2018-08-23 Pli Non Distribuable Sur constatation du greffier
2018-01-04 Immatriculation principale au Tribunal de Commerce de Lille sous le 2015 B 2229
2017-09-18 Ouverture de l'établissement complémentaire situé 11 rue Henri de Saint-Delis 76600 Le Havre à compter du 31/08/2017
… and 6 older notices on file.
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Competition 88 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲ Income 100 — 25,240 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼ Catchment 20 — 3,072 aged 18-64 + 1,091 workers = 4,163 over 12.57 km2 = 331/km2
▼ Capture 32 — 204 residents + 402 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 20
weight 20%
500 m 582 people 25 135 aged 18-64 + 448 workers = 582 over 0.79 km2 = 742/km2
2 km 4,163 people 16 3,072 aged 18-64 + 1,091 workers = 4,163 over 12.57 km2 = 331/km2
Competition 88
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 1.00 wt 81 1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 32
weight 20%
500 m 606 people 31 204 residents + 402 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 3,323 people 32 2,661 residents + 661 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation —
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 220 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 41.3 LQ
2 km not measured — catchment of 5,306 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.7 LQ
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 100
weight 10%
500 m 1.13× 100 25,240 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 1.14× 100 25,605 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km0 0 —
1 – 2 km1 1 1.20
2 – 3 km0 0 —
Within 3 km1 1 1.2 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and 1 other sports sites weigh 1.2, not 2.

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1

1.41 FIT QUINZE

Other sports sites — 1 within 3 km, discounted by activity

1.35 GYM SAONE FITNESS Traditional Gym / Fitness Club

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

1 when it opened, 2022-12-12 → 1 today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Belleville sur Sâone — 3845 m
Nearest bus
Collège Bois Franc — 6435 m
Counted footfall
Belleville sur Sâone — 3845 m, 1,163,935 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 220 280 42.3 135 61%
1.0 km 1,432 456 42.5 845 59%
2.0 km 5,306 422 42.5 3,072 58%
3.0 km 12,996 460 41.8 7,492 58%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–32094%
4–51232%
6–103627%
11–1754710%
18–244238%
25–3979615%
40–541,17422%
55–6468013%
65–7977815%
80+2144%
Working-age brackets in blue. 5,305 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€27,440 a year, per consumption unit
Published at commune level (IRIS 012580000). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
BASIC-FIT FRANCE (BASIC FIT FRANCE)
SIREN
798233011 the company
SIRET
79823301107067 this establishment
Company founded
2013-10-23
This site opened
2022-12-12
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
3-5
Sources
both

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2025-08-01
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-07-03
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-08-11
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-04-30
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-04-30
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-02-08
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-11-19
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2023-11-19
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2023-08-02
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-04-14
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-04-14
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-10-04
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.

The club, as it presents itself — its own website and listings, read 2026-10-03

Basic-Fit Montceaux is a 24/7 budget low-cost franchise gym with over 1050 m² of space offering weights, cardio, free weights, functional and stretching zones. The club features free parking, changing rooms, showers and lockers.

€24.99–€34.98
a month, 3 plans published
€19.99
joining fee
24/7
open every hour
—
no rating found
PlanPricePerCommitment
Comfort — Unlimited club access, Basic-Fit app with 1000+ workouts, 24/7 access in 300+ French … €24.99 4 weeks 52 weeks mandatory, then 4-week cancellation notice
Premium — All Comfort benefits plus 24/7 access in all European clubs, weekly guest invite … €29.99 4 weeks 52 weeks mandatory, then 4-week cancellation notice
Flex — Unlimited club access, Basic-Fit app, sports bag included €34.98 4 weeks No long-term commitment stated

Opening hours

Open 24/7 — staffed hours:

Monday to Sunday24 hours

The premises

Floor area
1 050 m²

What it offers

  • Weight training
  • Cardio training
  • Functional training
  • Stretching

Amenities

  • Free parking
  • Shared parking
  • Lockers
  • Changing rooms
  • Showers
  • 7 training zones
  • Video training access
  • Mobile app with 1000+ workouts
  • Massage chairs (Yanga)
  • Yanga Sports Water (beverage dispenser)

Online

Website
www.basic-fit.com/fr-fr/clubs/basic-fit-montceaux-za-du-grand-rivolet-7e90326a395b49b1829223164d854b4e.html
No ratings found on provided pages
Only what the club's own pages and listings state, read on that date — not the seller's figures and not the filed accounts. Sources: basic-fit.com.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 21:39 UTC · data_es:I012580004
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · DILA, BODACC (annonces commerciales, au 2026-10-16) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.