Site report · Fitness Park

Fitness Park Marseille - La Valentine

LA VALENTINE RUE LEON BANCAL 13011 MARSEILLE 11EME · Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
43.9
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
CONTINUATION DE LA SOCIETE MALGRE UN ACTIF NET DEVENU INFERIEUR A LA MOITIE DU CAPITAL SOCIAL. ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DU… 2013-06-19
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve (C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had already lost more than half its capital when it was made.

The site

Opened
2023-11-28
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.28876, 5.47987

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmL'ORANGE BLEUE MON COACHL'ORANGE BLEUE MON COACHKEEP COOL Valentine 1KEEP COOL Valentine 1STREET WORKOUT MASSALIASTREET WORKOUT MASSALIABASIC FITBASIC FITAGUA MUNDOAGUA MUNDOEASY MOUV' SPORT LES CAMEASY MOUV' SPORT LES CAM© OpenStreetMap contributors
6 gym floors, 3 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
FITNESS PARK SUCCURSALES — trades as Fitness Park Marseille - La Valentine
Form
SAS
SIREN
327126827 · SIRET 32712682700465
Capital
€1,987,500
Registered
2004-10-07 · 78 establishments open
Président
GYMSPA (450091350)
Commissaire aux comptes titulaire
DELOITTE & ASSOCIES (572028041)
Commissaire aux comptes titulaire
STAX (480581479)
Commissaire aux comptes suppléant
BEAS (315172445)

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
8 — 2016 to 2024
Revenue 2024
€90,139,011 · EBITDA €24,656,939 27%
Equity
€24,153,229
Financial debt
€45,677,520 · cash €11,242,948
Debt falling due
€31,152,894 within a year · €136,527 in one to five · €38,883,095 beyond five 2024
Confidentiality
income statement withheld: 2017

Filed accounts — every year on file; one filing covers all 78 establishments

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2024 €90,139,011€24,656,939 27% €11,857,922 €-29,159,946 €24,153,229 €45,677,520€11,242,948 €14,888,213 €47,694,091 —
2023 €63,510,702€19,225,755 30% €11,534,408 €7,885,692 €7,250,197 €49,135,528€7,682,920 €9,716,463 €32,367,787 230
2022 €16,441,972€2,967,949 18% €511,308 €162,941 €5,172,531 €12,705,699€2,409,384 €1,810,859 €11,141,568 55
2020 €11,408,883€3,706,960 32% €475,519 €77,786 €4,884,985 €16,674,587€1,203,031 €823,107 €6,505,546 —
2019 €14,144,631€5,033,913 36% €3,122,137 €2,515,987 €7,320,154 €17,463,549€1,108,029 €1,307,535 €7,304,435 —
2018 €11,187,133€3,123,922 28% €1,363,405 €783,123 €4,797,830 €18,102,622€412,696 €1,040,321 €6,474,663 —
2017 income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel €4,008,321 €17,941,049€197,979 — — —
2016 €7,732,179€2,200,628 28% €1,343,530 €786,062 €5,202,619 €9,190,464€189,428 €1,068,204 €4,280,919 —

Registry notices — 13 on file at the greffe, newest first

2023-10-24 Radiation du RCS de Créteil le 20/10/2023
2017-02-20 LA SOCIETE NE CONSERVE AUCUNE ACTIVITE A SON ANCIEN SIEGE
2017-02-20 LA SOCIETE NE CONSERVE AUCUNE ACTIVITE A SON ANCIEN SIEGE
2015-01-05 SOCIETE AYANT PARTICIPE A L'OPERATION DE FUSION : DENOMINATION PDF REPUBLIQUE FORME JURIDIQUE Société par actions… SOCIETE AYANT PARTICIPE A L'OPERATION DE FUSION : DENOMINATION PDF REPUBLIQUE FORME JURIDIQUE Société par actions simplifiée SIEGE SOCIAL 5 avenue de la République 75011 Paris RCS 518 772 876 RCS Paris
2013-06-19 CONTINUATION DE LA SOCIETE MALGRE UN ACTIF NET DEVENU INFERIEUR A LA MOITIE DU CAPITAL SOCIAL. ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DU… CONTINUATION DE LA SOCIETE MALGRE UN ACTIF NET DEVENU INFERIEUR A LA MOITIE DU CAPITAL SOCIAL. ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DU 28-05-2013
2005-04-06 Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis16 et 18 Rue des Remparts d' Ainay 69002 LYON à compter du 15/09/2004
2005-04-05 Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 64 Avenue Charles de Gaulle à TASSIN LA DEMI LUNE (69160) en date du… Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 64 Avenue Charles de Gaulle à TASSIN LA DEMI LUNE (69160) en date du 04/08/2004. Vente du fonds de commerce
2005-03-25 Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 4 Rue Pravaz à LYON (69003) en date du 15/10/2004. Vente du fonds
2003-09-30 Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 64 Rue Coste 69300 CALUIRE ET CUIRE à compter du 27/08/2003
2003-09-26 Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 20.22 RUE REPUBLIQUE 69600 OULLINS à compter du 27/08/2003 - Vente du fonds… Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 20.22 RUE REPUBLIQUE 69600 OULLINS à compter du 27/08/2003 - Vente du fonds à SARL FITNESS OULLINS
2002-11-21 Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 32 chemin de la Batterie 69500 BRON à compter du 31/10/2002
2002-10-07 Fermeture d'un établissement secondaire sis 30/32 rue Bourgogne 69003 LYON à compter du 31/12/2001
… and 1 older notices on file.
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Income 67 — 22,400 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▲ Competition 55 — 1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼ Saturation 25 — 5 clubs / 18,188 residents = 27.49 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼ Capture 38 — 140 residents + 353 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼ Catchment 44 — 336 aged 18-64 + 693 workers = 1,029 over 0.79 km2 = 1,310/km2

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 44
weight 20%
500 m 1,029 people 36 336 aged 18-64 + 693 workers = 1,029 over 0.79 km2 = 1,310/km2
2 km 23,168 people 49 10,683 aged 18-64 + 12,486 workers = 23,168 over 12.57 km2 = 1,844/km2
Competition 55
weight 15%
500 m 1.00 wt 58 1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 4.40 wt 53 5 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 38
weight 20%
500 m 493 people 25 140 residents + 353 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 4,621 people 46 2,411 residents + 2,210 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation 25
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 591 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 15.4 LQ
2 km LQ 2.50 25 5 clubs / 18,188 residents = 27.49 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 67
weight 10%
500 m 1.00× 67 22,400 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 1.00× 67 22,400 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 10 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m1 0 1.00
500 m – 1 km2 0 2.00
1 – 2 km2 0 1.40
2 – 3 km1 3 1.15
Within 3 km6 3 5.6 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 6 gym floors and 3 other sports sites weigh 5.6, not 9.

Gym floors, within 500 m — 1

0.39 L'ORANGE BLEUE MON COACH FITNESS L'Orange Bleue

Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 2

0.83 KEEP COOL Valentine 1 Keepcool
0.99 STREET WORKOUT MASSALIA

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2

1.57 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit
1.71 AGUA MUNDO

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1

2.58 EASY MOUV' SPORT LES CAMOINS

Other sports sites — 3 within 3 km, discounted by activity

2.1 URBAN PADEL Padel
2.12 URBAN PADEL Padel
2.95 TENNIS CLUB PENNOIS (TC PENNOIS) Tennis

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

6 when it opened, 2023-11-28 → 7 today, 1 arrived since
2025+1
6 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 7 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
La Barasse — 433 m
Nearest bus
Léon Bancal Saint-Menet — 125 m
Counted footfall
La Barasse — 433 m, 11,756 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 591 752 46.7 336 57%
1.0 km 4,468 1,422 45.5 2,589 58%
2.0 km 18,188 1,447 43.5 10,683 59%
3.0 km 45,843 1,621 43.1 26,677 58%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–37414%
4–53962%
6–101,1326%
11–171,6679%
18–241,3307%
25–392,96116%
40–543,71920%
55–642,67315%
65–792,68315%
80+8795%
Working-age brackets in blue. 18,183 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€22,400 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €10,920
Richest tenth
above €39,620
Spread
×3.6 between them
Poverty rate
19.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 132111102). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
FITNESS PARK SUCCURSALES
SIREN
327126827 the company
SIRET
32712682700465 this establishment
Company founded
1983-02-01
This site opened
2023-11-28
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
3-5
Sources
both

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-06-25
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-25
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-25
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2026-06-25
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-23
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-21
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-21
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-21
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-21
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2026-06-21
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2025-09-26
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2025-09-26
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 16:14 UTC · data_es:I132110049
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · DILA, BODACC (annonces commerciales, au 2026-10-16) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.