514 RUE ARISTIDE BRIAND 27130 VERNEUIL D'AVRE ET D'ITON · Normandie
44.4
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2016-07-07
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
48.73712, 0.93727
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
0 gym floors, 1 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
ESPACE FORME VERNEUIL— trades as L'orange Bleue
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
821443165 · SIRET 82144316500013
Capital
€2,500
Registered
2016-07-08
Président
FINANCIERE GENDRON (910327501)
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
1
— 2018 to 2018
Revenue 2018
€262,981 · EBITDA €68,445 26%
Equity
€59,404
Financial debt
€103,520 · cash €64,853
Debt falling due
€51,254 within a year · €79,019 in one to five
2018
Confidentiality
never invoked
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2018
€262,981
€68,445
26%
€42,892
€36,470
€59,404
€103,520
€64,853
€109,242
€78,588
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition96— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼Catchment15— 2,654 aged 18-64 + 10 workers = 2,664 over 12.57 km2 = 212/km2
▼Income30— 15,410 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
▼Capture43— 3,844 residents + 9 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment15
weight 20%
500 m
593 people
25
585 aged 18-64 + 8 workers = 593 over 0.79 km2 = 755/km2
2 km
2,664 people
8
2,654 aged 18-64 + 10 workers = 2,664 over 12.57 km2 = 212/km2
Competition96
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
0.30 wt
93
0 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture43
weight 20%
500 m
1,093 people
49
1,086 residents + 7 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
3,853 people
38
3,844 residents + 9 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation—
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 1,099 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 8.3 LQ
2 km
not measured
—
catchment of 5,070 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.8 LQ
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income30
weight 10%
500 m
0.69×
0
15,410 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
0.95×
49
21,210 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 3 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
0
1
0.30
2 – 3 km
0
0
—
Within 3 km
0
1
0.3 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 0 gym floors and
1 other sports sites weigh 0.3, not
1.
Other sports sites — 1 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.86Ecole des Roches
Other / Unclassified
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2016-07-07→1today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Verneuil-sur-Avre — 842 m
Nearest bus
VERNEUIL SUR AVRE - Salle des Fetes — 666 m
Counted footfall
Verneuil-sur-Avre — 842 m,
184,041 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
1,099
1,399
48.1
585
53%
1.0 km
3,087
983
47.8
1,629
53%
2.0 km
5,070
403
48.7
2,654
52%
3.0 km
6,292
223
47.1
3,323
53%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31563%
4–5912%
6–102715%
11–174519%
18–243357%
25–3971014%
40–5490118%
55–6470714%
65–7998619%
80+4609%
Working-age brackets in blue. 5,070 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€15,410 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €8,910
Richest tenth
above €24,680
Spread
×2.8 between them
· Gini 0.266
Poverty rate
39.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 276790102).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
ESPACE FORME VERNEUIL
SIREN
821443165 the company
SIRET
82144316500013 this establishment
Company founded
2016-07-07
This site opened
2016-07-07
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
both
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-05-02
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-05-11
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-03-15
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-04-18
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-02-08
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-04-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-04-11
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-04-15
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-05-14
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-04-24
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 03:22 UTC · data_es:I276790019 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.