ZAC DU MAS DE GRILLE 391 RUE THEOPHRASTE RENAUDOT 34430 SAINT-JEAN-DE-VEDAS · Occitanie
44.4
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2011-11-07
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.57366, 3.84987
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
11 gym floors, 6 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
KC SAINT JEAN— trades as Keepcool Saint-Jean-de-Védas
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
537931891 · SIRET 53793189100015
Capital
€8,000
Registered
2011-11-30
Président
J.2.A. HOLDING (523835742)
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Income76— 25,510 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▲Competition64— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Catchment52— 12,494 aged 18-64 + 18,966 workers = 31,461 over 12.57 km2 = 2,504/km2
▼Saturation0— 9 clubs / 19,610 residents = 45.89 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Capture39— 970 residents + 2,086 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment52
weight 20%
500 m
1,848 people
48
67 aged 18-64 + 1,781 workers = 1,848 over 0.79 km2 = 2,352/km2
2 km
31,461 people
55
12,494 aged 18-64 + 18,966 workers = 31,461 over 12.57 km2 = 2,504/km2
Competition64
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
7.75 wt
40
9 genuine gym floors and 3 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture39
weight 20%
500 m
1,334 people
55
41 residents + 1,293 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
3,056 people
29
970 residents + 2,086 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation0
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 192 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 47.2 LQ
2 km
LQ 4.17
0
9 clubs / 19,610 residents = 45.89 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income76
weight 10%
500 m
1.14×
100
25,510 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
0.98×
61
21,980 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 7 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
6
0
4.80
1 – 2 km
3
3
2.95
2 – 3 km
2
3
2.10
Within 3 km
11
6
9.8 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 11 gym floors and
6 other sports sites weigh 9.8, not
17.
Other sports sites — 6 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.44ASSOC ARTS MARTIAUX CENTER
Boxing / Martial Arts
1.46MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONS
Other / Unclassified
1.81MHSC PADEL ET TENNIS CLUB
Padel
2.17Gymnase de la Combe
Multi-sport Complex
2.41PISCINE JEAN VIVES
Swimming / Aquatic
2.88Palais des Sports René Bougnol - FDI Stadium
Multi-sport Complex
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
2when it opened, 2011-11-07→7today, 5 arrived since
2015+1
2018+1
2020+1
2022+1
2024+1
2 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 7 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest tram
Victoire 2 — 169 m
Nearest bus
Raymond Recouly — 850 m
Counted footfall
Villeneuve-lès-Maguelone — 3326 m,
68,140 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
192
244
69
67
35%
1.0 km
1,074
342
37.5
622
58%
2.0 km
19,610
1,561
34.9
12,494
64%
3.0 km
52,697
1,864
38.2
31,721
60%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31,2276%
4–55293%
6–101,2797%
11–171,4417%
18–241,6168%
25–395,63029%
40–543,45018%
55–641,7989%
65–791,95910%
80+6823%
Working-age brackets in blue. 19,611 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€25,510 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €13,270
Richest tenth
above €46,620
Spread
×3.5 between them
Poverty rate
11.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 342700104).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
KC SAINT JEAN
SIREN
537931891 the company
SIRET
53793189100015 this establishment
Company founded
2011-11-07
This site opened
2011-11-07
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
1-2
Sources
both
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2025-06-26
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-09-13
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-07-09
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-05-25
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-09-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-10-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-06-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-06-20
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-04-13
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-06-10
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2016-06-10
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2015-05-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 12:07 UTC · data_es:I342700017 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.