VILLAGE BIARRITZ-IRATY - HALLE OCCA 18 RUE DES MESANGES 64200 BIARRITZ · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
33.7
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Procédure collective
Jugement de liquidation judiciaire en cours de procédure En date du 24/06/2024, jugement du tribunal de commerce de…
2024-06-24
Jugement de liquidation judiciaire en cours de procédure En date du 24/06/2024, jugement du tribunal de commerce de Bayonne prononçant la liquidation judiciaire avec poursuite d'activité 3 mois, à l’égard de : BESTRAINING (SARL). liquidateur : SELARL MJPA prise en la personne de Me Philippine ABBADIE - 4, place du Château Vieux - BP 10302 - 64103 BAYONNE CEDEX - administrateur judiciaire : SELARL APEX AJ prise en la personne de Me Julien ALLART, 66, allée Marines Espace Rive Gauche 64100 Bayonne, avec mission de procéder à tous les actes nécessaires à la préparation de la cession ou le cas échant à sa réalisation Date d'effet : 24/06/2024
Greffe notice on BESTRAINING,
SIREN 751820960 — every notice on file is listed below.
The site
Opened
2012-06-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.46143, -1.53916
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
11 gym floors, 9 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
BESTRAINING— trades as BLOC SESSION
Form
SARL
SIREN
751820960 · SIRET 75182096000019
Capital
€90,000
Registered
2012-06-05
Gérant
Jean-Baptiste Edmond Francois MALLERET
Gérant
Yannick Didier Germain FRANCOIS
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
1
— 2016 to 2016
Revenue 2016
€256,985 · EBITDA €64,927 25%
Equity
€46,343
Financial debt
€45,587 · cash €1,385
Debt falling due
€134,630 within a year · €141,131 in one to five
2016
Confidentiality
never invoked
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2016
€256,985
€64,927
25%
€30,931
€480
€46,343
€45,587
€1,385
€46,999
€131,959
—
Registry notices — 5 on file at the greffe, newest first
2024-10-16SUIVANT JUGEMENT EN DATE DU 16/10/2024 LE TRIBUNAL DE COMMERCE DE BAYONNE A ORDONNE LA CESSION TOTALE DE BESTRAINING…SUIVANT JUGEMENT EN DATE DU 16/10/2024 LE TRIBUNAL DE COMMERCE DE BAYONNE A ORDONNE LA CESSION TOTALE DE BESTRAINING (SARL), AU PROFIT DE LB INVEST SAS Date d'effet : 16/10/2024
2024-09-24EN DATE DU 23/09/2024, LE TRIBUNAL DE COMMERCE DE BAYONNE A PROLONGE LE MAINTIEN DE L'ACTIVITE JUSQU'AU 24 octobre…EN DATE DU 23/09/2024, LE TRIBUNAL DE COMMERCE DE BAYONNE A PROLONGE LE MAINTIEN DE L'ACTIVITE JUSQU'AU 24 octobre 2024, DE BESTRAINING (SARL)Date d'effet : 23/09/2024
2024-06-24Jugement de liquidation judiciaire en cours de procédure En date du 24/06/2024, jugement du tribunal de commerce de…Jugement de liquidation judiciaire en cours de procédure En date du 24/06/2024, jugement du tribunal de commerce de Bayonne prononçant la liquidation judiciaire avec poursuite d'activité 3 mois, à l’égard de : BESTRAINING (SARL). liquidateur : SELARL MJPA...
2023-12-12Prolongement de la période d'observation (redressement judiciaire) Suivant jugement en date du 11/12/2023, le Tribunal…Prolongement de la période d'observation (redressement judiciaire) Suivant jugement en date du 11/12/2023, le Tribunal de Commerce de Bayonne a ordonné le renouvellement de la période d’observation pour une durée de 6 mois jusqu'au 26/06/2024. Date d'effet...
2023-06-27Ouverture d'une procédure de Redressement judiciaire Suivant jugement en date du 26/06/2023 le Tribunal de Commerce de…Ouverture d'une procédure de Redressement judiciaire Suivant jugement en date du 26/06/2023 le Tribunal de Commerce de BAYONNE a prononcé le redressement judiciaire de : BESTRAINING (SARL) ; période d'observation de 6 mois jusqu'au 26/12/2023 ; Mandataire...
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and
security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Income89— 24,235 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 2 km
▼Saturation0— 5 clubs / 12,930 residents = 38.67 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Capture19— 1,258 residents + 789 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▼Catchment41— 7,130 aged 18-64 + 5,234 workers = 12,363 over 12.57 km2 = 984/km2
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment41
weight 20%
500 m
1,678 people
46
283 aged 18-64 + 1,395 workers = 1,678 over 0.79 km2 = 2,136/km2
2 km
12,363 people
37
7,130 aged 18-64 + 5,234 workers = 12,363 over 12.57 km2 = 984/km2
Competition41
weight 15%
500 m
2.20 wt
29
2 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
5.26 wt
49
5 genuine gym floors and 4 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture19
weight 20%
500 m
572 people
30
169 residents + 404 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
2,048 people
11
1,258 residents + 789 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation0
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 534 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 17.0 LQ
2 km
LQ 3.51
0
5 clubs / 12,930 residents = 38.67 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income89
weight 10%
500 m
1.04×
82
23,380 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
1.08×
94
24,235 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
2
1
2.20
500 m – 1 km
1
1
1.16
1 – 2 km
2
2
1.90
2 – 3 km
6
5
7.20
Within 3 km
11
9
12.5 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 11 gym floors and
9 other sports sites weigh 12.5, not
20.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 2
0.0BESTRAINING BIARRITZ
0.4L'Orange Bleue
L'Orange Bleue
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 1
0.9918AMP
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.74NOVARC
1.87BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 6
2.25L'ATELIER 64
2.39IRONFIT PAU
2.39IRONFIT LONS
2.66THE NEW ME
The New Me
2.83PRIME PERFORMANCE LAB
2.83KASPORTSANTE
Other sports sites — 9 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.05Studio Pilates et Coaching
Pilates
0.85CROSSFIT BIARRITZ
CrossFit / Functional Training
1.09Lycée hotelier Biarritz Atlantique
Other / Unclassified
1.97Studio Pilates
Pilates
2.29Parc des Sports Aguilera
Multi-sport Complex
2.31STUDIO PILATES BIDART
Pilates
2.67Thalasso Thalmar
Wellness / Spa / Recovery
2.77Lycée professionnel et technologique Cantau
Other / Unclassified
2.89Salle Gymnase Club Lagache
Multi-sport Complex
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2012-06-01→8today, 7 arrived since
2013+1
2019+2
2024+1
2025+1
2026+2
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 8 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 3 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Biarritz — 594 m
Nearest bus
Atabal — 121 m
Counted footfall
Biarritz — 594 m,
895,222 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
534
680
55
283
53%
1.0 km
2,642
841
51.1
1,467
56%
2.0 km
12,930
1,029
49.4
7,130
55%
3.0 km
37,347
1,321
51.5
20,075
54%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–33553%
4–52132%
6–105634%
11–179708%
18–248096%
25–391,91715%
40–542,60820%
55–641,79614%
65–792,55020%
80+1,1449%
Working-age brackets in blue. 12,925 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€23,380 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €12,210
Richest tenth
above €47,660
Spread
×3.9 between them
· Gini 0.34
Poverty rate
14.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 641220110).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
BESTRAINING
SIREN
751820960 the company
SIRET
75182096000019 this establishment
Company founded
2012-06-01
This site opened
2012-06-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
both
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-01-13
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-10-20
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-08-04
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-06-28
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2023-06-30
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2023-05-26
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-06-19
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-05-27
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-03-03
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-11-15
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-11-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-08-09
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 04:23 UTC · data_es:I641220035 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.