31 RUE VICTOR HUGO 37000 TOURS · Centre-Val de Loire
73.9
/ 100
Go
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2026-05-07
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
47.38898, 0.68662
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
13 gym floors, 9 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Catchment82— 3,192 aged 18-64 + 12,163 workers = 15,356 over 0.79 km2 = 19,551/km2
▲Capture80— 1,351 residents + 2,182 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▲Saturation87— 10 clubs / 72,573 residents = 13.78 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Competition33— 10 genuine gym floors and 8 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment82
weight 20%
500 m
15,356 people
91
3,192 aged 18-64 + 12,163 workers = 15,356 over 0.79 km2 = 19,551/km2
2 km
89,679 people
75
43,704 aged 18-64 + 45,975 workers = 89,679 over 12.57 km2 = 7,136/km2
Competition33
weight 15%
500 m
1.90 wt
35
1 genuine gym floor and 3 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
10.80 wt
32
10 genuine gym floors and 8 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture80
weight 20%
500 m
3,534 people
84
1,351 residents + 2,182 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
9,474 people
77
5,176 residents + 4,299 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation87
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 5,436 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.7 LQ
2 km
LQ 1.25
87
10 clubs / 72,573 residents = 13.78 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income88
weight 10%
500 m
1.32×
100
29,510 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 3 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.04×
80
23,275 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 36 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
1
1.20
500 m – 1 km
7
0
5.80
1 – 2 km
2
7
3.20
2 – 3 km
3
1
2.90
Within 3 km
13
9
13.1 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 13 gym floors and
9 other sports sites weigh 13.1, not
22.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 1
0.18RECORD FITNESS
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 7
0.54BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
0.57BODYHIT
Bodyhit
0.62AGNES, MA COACH SPORTIVE
0.78BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
0.8EDBM FIT TOURS
0.98LE STUDIO SPORT
0.98ACE COACHING
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.29VITAL CLUB GYM
1.39L'ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 3
2.65BURPEES STUDIO
2.65FITNESS PARK
Fitness Park
2.9BURPEES
Other sports sites — 9 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.36SALLE DE SPORT CAMEO
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
1.01PALAIS DES SPORTS
Multi-sport Complex
1.04MOVING CENTER
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
1.15SUPERGYM
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
1.18AQUA GYM'S CLUB
Swimming / Aquatic
1.38POLE NAUTIQUE DU CHER
Water Sports
1.87STADES DE LA VALLEE DU CHER
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
1.89PISCINE MUNICIPALE ERNEST WATEL
Swimming / Aquatic
2.99OXYGYM
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
10when it opened, 2026-05-07→12today, 2 arrived since
2026+2
10 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 12 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 7 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest tram
Jean Jaurès 1 — 198 m
Nearest bus
Jean Jaurès 7 — 137 m
Counted footfall
Tours — 479 m,
7,013,155 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
5,436
6,921
42.5
3,192
59%
1.0 km
24,234
7,714
39.7
15,064
62%
2.0 km
72,573
5,775
39.8
43,704
60%
3.0 km
115,028
4,068
40.8
68,351
59%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–32,7644%
4–51,5132%
6–103,8215%
11–175,4908%
18–246,8709%
25–3916,00422%
40–5413,24218%
55–647,58710%
65–7910,31414%
80+4,9097%
Working-age brackets in blue. 72,515 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€29,510 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €12,150
Richest tenth
above €56,170
Spread
×4.6 between them
· Gini 0.322
Poverty rate
12.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 372610202).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
VJS
SIREN
104888854 the company
SIRET
10488885400015 this establishment
Company founded
2026-05-07
This site opened
2026-05-07
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Officers — company representatives on file
Pauline Marie Lucie BERGERAULT (MAIRE) (Président de SAS)
Legal representatives, not shareholders. France closed public access to the beneficial-ownership
registry in July 2024, so who owns the company is not obtainable from open data.
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 19:11 UTC · siret:10488885400015 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · DILA, BODACC (annonces commerciales, au 2026-10-16) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.