Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2026-10-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.29737, -0.37279
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
9 gym floors, 13 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Capture92— 2,898 residents + 4,400 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▲Saturation100— 5 clubs / 53,160 residents = 9.41 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲Catchment75— 4,012 aged 18-64 + 9,473 workers = 13,486 over 0.79 km2 = 17,170/km2
▼Income44— 20,650 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 20 IRIS within 2 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment75
weight 20%
500 m
13,486 people
88
4,012 aged 18-64 + 9,473 workers = 13,486 over 0.79 km2 = 17,170/km2
2 km
55,910 people
66
31,570 aged 18-64 + 24,340 workers = 55,910 over 12.57 km2 = 4,449/km2
Competition58
weight 15%
500 m
0.30 wt
84
0 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
7.35 wt
41
5 genuine gym floors and 10 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture92
weight 20%
500 m
7,298 people
100
2,898 residents + 4,400 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
11,902 people
87
5,969 residents + 5,933 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation100
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 6,094 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.5 LQ
2 km
LQ 0.85
100
5 clubs / 53,160 residents = 9.41 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income44
weight 10%
500 m
0.95×
50
21,240 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
0.92×
41
20,650 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 20 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
1
0.30
500 m – 1 km
3
4
4.00
1 – 2 km
2
7
3.45
2 – 3 km
4
1
4.30
Within 3 km
9
13
12.1 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 9 gym floors and
13 other sports sites weigh 12.1, not
22.
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 3
0.92SARL LE SPORTING CLUB
0.96ORIGIN WELLNESS GROUP
0.99L'EDEN GYM
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.08LES BERGES D'OLYMPIE
1.31ATELIER BEARNAIS SPORT ET SANTE (AB2S)
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 4
2.37Sport Avenue
2.58KEEPCOOL
Keepcool
2.77PRO FORM CONCEPT (PRO FORM CONCEPT)
2.85FIT'NASS
Other sports sites — 13 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.41ASSOCIATION SPORTIVE LYCEE MONTPENSIER
Other / Unclassified
0.58Maison d'arrêt de Pau
Other / Unclassified
0.74Dojo des Arts
Boxing / Martial Arts
0.93ACADEMIE BILLARD DE PAU
Billiards / Cue Sports
0.95Salle Boxe Fitness et Bien-Etre
Boxing / Martial Arts
1.09Lycée Saint-Cricq
Other / Unclassified
1.25STADE D'EAUX VIVES
Multi-sport Complex
1.53Lycée privé Immaculée Conception Beau-Frêne
Other / Unclassified
2.42Lycée professionnel André Campa
Other / Unclassified
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
8when it opened, 2026-10-01→8today, 0 arrived since
8 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 8 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 7 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Pau — 678 m
Nearest bus
St Jacques — 57 m
Counted footfall
Pau — 678 m,
1,482,868 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
6,094
7,759
40.6
4,012
66%
1.0 km
18,426
5,865
42.4
11,691
63%
2.0 km
53,160
4,230
44
31,570
59%
3.0 km
81,528
2,883
44.3
48,195
59%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31,7923%
4–58742%
6–102,3654%
11–173,6037%
18–244,6569%
25–3910,63520%
40–549,86319%
55–646,41612%
65–798,52316%
80+4,4138%
Working-age brackets in blue. 53,140 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€20,080 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €9,970
Richest tenth
above €37,260
Spread
×3.7 between them
· Gini 0.285
Poverty rate
24.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 644450602).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
MOS
SIREN
130529902 the company
SIRET
13052990200012 this establishment
Company founded
2026-10-01
This site opened
2026-10-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Officers — company representatives on file
Laëtitia MOUIS (LATRILLE) (Directeur Général)
Juliette MOUIS (Président de SAS)
Nicolas MOUIS (Directeur Général)
Legal representatives, not shareholders. France closed public access to the beneficial-ownership
registry in July 2024, so who owns the company is not obtainable from open data.
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:10 UTC · siret:13052990200012 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.