120 CHEMIN DU MOULIN DE LA CLUE 06140 VENCE · Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
61.3
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2026-10-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.70565, 7.13501
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
1 gym floors, 3 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition97— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Income100— 26,780 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼Catchment27— 4,362 aged 18-64 + 1,640 workers = 6,003 over 12.57 km2 = 478/km2
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment27
weight 20%
500 m
787 people
31
256 aged 18-64 + 532 workers = 787 over 0.79 km2 = 1,002/km2
2 km
6,003 people
24
4,362 aged 18-64 + 1,640 workers = 6,003 over 12.57 km2 = 478/km2
Competition97
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
0.21 wt
95
0 genuine gym floors and 2 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture50
weight 20%
500 m
983 people
46
456 residents + 527 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
5,373 people
53
4,293 residents + 1,081 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation—
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 473 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 19.2 LQ
2 km
not measured
—
catchment of 7,794 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.2 LQ
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income100
weight 10%
500 m
1.20×
100
26,780 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
1.26×
100
28,090 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
0
2
0.21
2 – 3 km
1
1
1.10
Within 3 km
1
3
1.3 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and
3 other sports sites weigh 1.3, not
4.
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1
2.72ALLFITNESS
Other sports sites — 3 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.43CROSSFIT AZUR ARENA
CrossFit / Functional Training
1.47ASSOCIATION TENNIS CLUB LES ACACIAS
Tennis
2.24AQUAMONDE
Swimming / Aquatic
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
3when it opened, 2026-10-01→3today, 0 arrived since
3 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 3 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Lingostière — 4607 m
Nearest bus
Coq Hardi — 179 m
Counted footfall
Cagnes-sur-Mer — 5394 m,
1,609,844 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
473
602
45
256
54%
1.0 km
1,700
541
47
947
56%
2.0 km
7,794
620
47.6
4,362
56%
3.0 km
22,752
805
47.2
12,816
56%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–32663%
4–51542%
6–104035%
11–176458%
18–245707%
25–391,06714%
40–541,56920%
55–641,15615%
65–791,45819%
80+5056%
Working-age brackets in blue. 7,792 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€26,780 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €13,300
Richest tenth
above €49,670
Spread
×3.7 between them
· Gini 0.31
Poverty rate
11.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 061570105).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
STUDIO E-MOTION
SIREN
130603145 the company
SIRET
13060314500017 this establishment
Company founded
2026-10-01
This site opened
2026-10-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Officers — company representatives on file
Armand-Victor Bruno MARTIN (Président)
Legal representatives, not shareholders. France closed public access to the beneficial-ownership
registry in July 2024, so who owns the company is not obtainable from open data.
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:25 UTC · siret:13060314500017 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.