Site report

BREST EN VUE SEM

CENTRE DE COAT AR GUEVEN 3 RUE DUPLEIX 29200 BREST · Bretagne
—
/ 100
Not Scored
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.

The site

Opened
1985-07-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active
Coordinates
48.39287, -4.48308

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmSCE SPORTS DE SALLES ET SCE SPORTS DE SALLES ET L'ORANGE BLEUEL'ORANGE BLEUECAP MINCEURCAP MINCEURKEEP COOLKEEP COOLTHE NEW METHE NEW MEBASIC FITBASIC FITAENERGIAENERGIFITNESS PLUSFITNESS PLUS© OpenStreetMap contributors
9 gym floors, 18 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
Brest en vue SEM
Form
SA à conseil d'administration
SIREN
311294904 · SIRET 31129490400033
Capital
€6,240,000
Registered
1974-09-17
Directeur général
Stephane Jean Dominique MABY
Commissaire aux comptes titulaire
KPMG S.A (775726417)
Administrateur
BNP PARIBAS (662042449)
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
BREST METROPOLE
Administrateur
Brest Métropole
Administrateur
Brest Métropole
Administrateur
CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS (180020026)
Administrateur
CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU FINISTERE (778134601)
Administrateur
COMMUNE DE BREST (212900195)
Administrateur
CREDIT MUTUEL ARKEA (775577018)
Directeur général délégué
Claire Gaelle FERRADINI
Administrateur
Fortune PELLICANO
Administrateur
OMNIUM DE PARTICIPATIONS (311177646)
Administrateur
Reza SALAMI
Commissaire aux comptes suppléant
SALUSTRO REYDEL (652044371)

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
8 — 2016 to 2024
Revenue 2024
€20,893,806 · EBITDA €3,884,328 19%
Equity
€48,558,380
Financial debt
€3,656,960 · cash €5,873,860
Debt falling due
€15,836,782 within a year 2024 — does not reconcile to the balance-sheet total, read as indicative
Confidentiality
never invoked

Filed accounts — every year on file

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2024 €20,893,806€3,884,328 19% €-794,704 €98,562 €48,558,380 €3,656,960€5,873,860 €13,053,687 €17,788,557 —
2023 €21,775,085€3,785,985 17% €829,818 €1,007,229 €40,688,350 €4,394,650€20,211,066 €12,902,429 €16,461,011 —
2021 €17,185,856€3,480,360 20% €1,076,665 €623,079 €37,226,070 €4,962,188€9,947,467 €12,924,110 €11,831,318 227
2020 €14,333,241€1,142,861 8% €-267,670 €-89,277 €36,360,461 €5,588,411€10,978,042 €12,268,062 €11,150,055 227
2019 €23,335,029€3,377,755 14% €857,164 €366,648 €15,416,812 €6,321,674€7,524,825 €13,844,221 €14,842,991 241
2018 €22,231,673€2,905,576 13% €640,919 €409,729 €14,434,832 €6,926,311€6,943,042 €13,270,322 €14,346,741 224
2017 €21,253,684€2,632,450 12% €702,727 €644,631 €12,321,364 €6,943,306€6,391,920 €13,295,249 €13,738,433 —
2016 €22,068,629€2,422,054 11% €491,016 €516,786 €11,147,099 €7,367,618€4,072,806 €13,451,749 €14,407,121 244

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m1 9 1.95
500 m – 1 km2 1 2.20
1 – 2 km4 4 4.40
2 – 3 km2 4 3.20
Within 3 km9 18 11.8 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 9 gym floors and 18 other sports sites weigh 11.8, not 27.

Gym floors, within 500 m — 1

0.17 SCE SPORTS DE SALLES ET PLEIN AIR

Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 2

0.86 L'ORANGE BLEUE L'Orange Bleue
0.9 CAP MINCEUR

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 4

1.11 KEEP COOL Keepcool
1.13 THE NEW ME The New Me
1.5 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit
1.81 AENERGI

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 2

2.03 FITNESS PLUS
2.63 PHYSIC FORM

Other sports sites — 18 within 3 km, discounted by activity

0.28 AQUA COUNTRY Swimming / Aquatic
0.28 COMPLEXE AQUATIQUE DES 3 PROVINCES Swimming / Aquatic
0.28 COMPLEXE AQUATIQUE DES ABERS Swimming / Aquatic
0.28 COMPLEXE AQUATIQUE DES DEUX MERS Swimming / Aquatic
0.28 COMPLEXE AQUATIQUE BRITADIUM Swimming / Aquatic
0.28 COMPLEXE AQUATIQUE FRANCE NORD Swimming / Aquatic
0.28 COMPLEXE AQUATIQUE SPADIUM FRANCE Swimming / Aquatic
0.28 COMPLEXE AQUATIQUE SPADIUM AZUR Swimming / Aquatic
0.32 THE ROOF BREST MAISON DE L'ESCALADE Climbing
0.6 Dojo Brestois - Watanabe Dojo Boxing / Martial Arts
1.23 Gymnase Jacquard Multi-sport Complex
1.41 Université de Bretagne Occidentale Other / Unclassified
1.7 Piscine de Recouvrance Swimming / Aquatic
1.77 Centre Sportif du Petit Kerzu Multi-sport Complex
2.03 Collège - Lycée Estran Charles de Foucauld Other / Unclassified
2.15 Centre Sportif de Kergrac'h Multi-sport Complex
2.39 Stade de Penhelen Multi-sport Complex
2.61 Centre Sportif de la Cavale Blanche Multi-sport Complex

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

1 when it opened, 1985-07-01 → 15 today, 14 arrived since
2007+1
2013+4
2015+2
2016+3
2017+1
2021+1
2025+2
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 15 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 5 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest tram
Jean Jaurès — 60 m
Nearest bus
Dupleix — 32 m
Counted footfall
Brest — 618 m, 2,777,923 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 6,092 7,757 37 4,183 69%
1.0 km 19,709 6,274 36.9 13,598 69%
2.0 km 51,432 4,093 37.9 34,318 67%
3.0 km 90,769 3,210 38.8 57,257 63%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–31,8874%
4–58182%
6–101,9944%
11–173,0506%
18–246,03512%
25–3913,82027%
40–549,10718%
55–645,35710%
65–796,42913%
80+2,8856%
Working-age brackets in blue. 51,381 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€21,640 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €9,450
Richest tenth
above €41,120
Spread
×4.4 between them · Gini 0.317
Poverty rate
22.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 290190140). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
BREST EN VUE SEM
SIREN
311294904 the company
SIRET
31129490400033 this establishment
Company founded
1900-01-01
This site opened
1985-07-01
Activity code
93.11Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
200-249
Sources
sirene

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-07-14
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-08-12
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2025-08-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-08-05
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2025-06-17
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-07-24
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-03-19
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-10-17
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-10-17
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-05-02
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-10-31
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-08-17
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:25 UTC · siret:31129490400033
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.