Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
Equity below half of capital
Décision de non-dissolution de la société malgré des capitaux propres devenus inférieurs à la moitié du capital social…
2021-02-19
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve
(C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had
already lost more than half its capital when it was made.
The site
Opened
2006-02-23
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active
Coordinates
43.12592, 5.89940
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
9 gym floors, 9 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
OXYGENE CLUB
Form
SARL · sole shareholder
SIREN
488984402 · SIRET 48898440200013
Capital
€10,000
Registered
2006-03-14
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
5
— 2016 to 2023
Revenue 2023
€157,472 · EBITDA €53,371 34%
Equity
€41,645
Financial debt
€1,685 · cash €653
Confidentiality
never invoked
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2023
€157,472
€53,371
34%
€49,751
€27,946
€41,645
€1,685
€653
€29,758
€65,591
—
2022
€56,528
€6,783
12%
€2,419
€1,998
€13,698
€29,377
€8,085
€40,666
€21,162
—
2018
€114,287
€-5,749
-5%
€-16,089
€-158
€303
€44,060
€6,832
€42,613
€70,989
—
2017
€135,230
€18,014
13%
€6,771
€4,610
€461
€57,511
€10,608
€44,999
€65,158
—
2016
€140,052
€9,199
7%
€-558
€67,663
€-4,150
€50,997
€6,114
€46,131
€76,639
—
Registry notices — 1 on file at the greffe, newest first
2021-02-19Décision de non-dissolution de la société malgré des capitaux propres devenus inférieurs à la moitié du capital social…Décision de non-dissolution de la société malgré des capitaux propres devenus inférieurs à la moitié du capital social du fait des pertes constatées par décision en date du 30/06/2020.
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and
security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
1
0
0.70
1 – 2 km
1
3
1.90
2 – 3 km
7
6
7.86
Within 3 km
9
9
10.5 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 9 gym floors and
9 other sports sites weigh 10.5, not
18.
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 1
0.53GIGAFIT FLASH
GigaFit
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1
1.78MAGIC FORM
Magic Form
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 7
2.33STUDIO BAYA
2.33JAS
2.48CEMMA FORM
2.66EPIL TECH
2.71SYNERGY FIT TOULON
Synergy Fit
2.95FITNESS MAYOL
2.96BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Other sports sites — 9 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.26SASP RUGBY CLUB TOULON PROVENCE MEDITERRANNEE (SASP RCTPM)
Rugby
1.33PALAIS DES SPORTS DE TOULON JAUREGUIBERRY
Multi-sport Complex
1.33PALAIS DES SPORTS
Multi-sport Complex
2.11CROSSFIT LA SEYNE
CrossFit / Functional Training
2.48INSTITUTION BARTHELON
Other / Unclassified
2.58FOYER SOCIO EDUC LYCEE HOTELIER ST LOUIS
Other / Unclassified
2.61CASERNE LAMER MONTEBELLO - SALLE DE BOXE
Boxing / Martial Arts
2.73SPORT ACADEMY TRAINING - Club de sport / Club d'arts martiaux
Boxing / Martial Arts
2.74COLLEGE PEIRESC
Other / Unclassified
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2006-02-23→3today, 2 arrived since
2018+1
2019+1
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 3 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
La Seyne - Six Fours — 2077 m
Nearest bus
Pontcarral — 66 m
Counted footfall
La Seyne - Six-Fours — 2077 m,
388,962 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
3,899
4,964
39
2,049
53%
1.0 km
12,748
4,058
41.1
7,067
55%
2.0 km
47,816
3,805
41.4
27,362
57%
3.0 km
88,453
3,128
42.5
50,890
57%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–32,2685%
4–51,2123%
6–103,0686%
11–174,0088%
18–243,2997%
25–399,23019%
40–548,84819%
55–645,98513%
65–796,87814%
80+3,0036%
Working-age brackets in blue. 47,798 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€17,420 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €9,740
Richest tenth
above €29,060
Spread
×3.0 between them
· Gini 0.237
Poverty rate
32.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 831370201).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
OXYGENE CLUB (OXYGENE CLUB)
SIREN
488984402 the company
SIRET
48898440200013 this establishment
Company founded
2006-02-23
This site opened
2006-02-23
Activity code
93.11Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene
Officers — company representatives on file
None recorded for this company.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-07-17
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-02-29
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-02-29
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-05-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-05-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-03-28
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-02-13
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-02-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2016-03-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2015-01-23
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2014-11-08
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2012-01-30
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:24 UTC · siret:48898440200013 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.