Site report

OPEN GYM

56 AV DE LA MADRAGUE DE MONTREDON 13008 MARSEILLE 8 · Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
63.6
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Procédure collective
Jugement du tribunal des activités économiques de Marseille prononce en date du 23/01/2025 la résolution du plan de… 2025-01-23
Jugement du tribunal des activités économiques de Marseille prononce en date du 23/01/2025 la résolution du plan de redressement et la liquidation judiciaire, date de cessation des paiements le 23/01/2025 et a désigné Liquidateur SAS Les Mandataires, Mission Conduite Par Me Vincent De Carriere 55 RUE Sylvabelle 13006 Marseille . Les déclarations de créances sont à déposer au liquidateur dans le délai de deux mois à compter de la publication au Bodacc. Nature de la procédure d'insolvabilité : non concernée .
Greffe notice on BLUE GYM, SIREN 518925615 — every notice on file is listed below.

The site

Opened
2010-01-17
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.23666, 5.36244

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmBASIC FITBASIC FITCORPOBOXECORPOBOXEDELTACCORDDELTACCORDFITNESS PARK SUCCURSALESFITNESS PARK SUCCURSALES© OpenStreetMap contributors
4 gym floors, 2 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
BLUE GYM — trades as OPEN GYM
Form
SARL
SIREN
518925615 · SIRET 51892561500016
Capital
€1,000
Registered
2009-12-18
Gérant
Theo Alexandre Pierre AMBIANTI

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
3 — 2015 to 2021
Revenue 2021
€20,794 · EBITDA €7,569 36%
Equity
€-86,045 — negative: liabilities exceed assets
Financial debt
€2,572 · cash €25,532
Confidentiality
never invoked

Filed accounts — every year on file

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2021 €20,794€7,569 36% €9,613 €9,937 €-86,045 €2,572€25,532 €15,467 €65,641 —
2016 simpl. €101,573€7,843 8% €-6,180 €-7,409 €-48,642 €6,133€981 €25,070 €65,062 2
2015 simpl. €175,845€13,965 8% €-10,455 €-22,910 €-41,234 €16,033€71 €32,206 €121,069 2

Registry notices — 2 on file at the greffe, newest first

2025-01-23 Jugement du tribunal des activités économiques de Marseille prononce en date du 23/01/2025 la résolution du plan de… Jugement du tribunal des activités économiques de Marseille prononce en date du 23/01/2025 la résolution du plan de redressement et la liquidation judiciaire, date de cessation des paiements le 23/01/2025 et a désigné Liquidateur SAS Les Mandataires,...
2015-07-28 Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitie du capital social. Décision du 05/03/2015
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Income 100 — 29,100 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
▲ Competition 78 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲ Capture 60 — 2,238 residents + 570 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼ Catchment 40 — 8,312 aged 18-64 + 1,774 workers = 10,086 over 12.57 km2 = 803/km2

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 40
weight 20%
500 m 2,093 people 51 1,441 aged 18-64 + 652 workers = 2,093 over 0.79 km2 = 2,665/km2
2 km 10,086 people 33 8,312 aged 18-64 + 1,774 workers = 10,086 over 12.57 km2 = 803/km2
Competition 78
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 2.70 wt 64 3 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 60
weight 20%
500 m 2,808 people 77 2,238 residents + 570 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 4,881 people 49 4,229 residents + 652 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation 60
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 2,610 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 3.5 LQ
2 km LQ 1.79 60 3 clubs / 15,194 residents = 19.75 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 100
weight 10%
500 m 1.30× 100 29,100 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km 1.28× 100 28,560 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 8 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km0 1 0.30
1 – 2 km3 0 2.40
2 – 3 km1 1 0.85
Within 3 km4 2 3.5 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 4 gym floors and 2 other sports sites weigh 3.5, not 6.

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 3

1.34 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit
1.79 CORPOBOXE
1.86 DELTACCORD

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1

2.67 FITNESS PARK SUCCURSALES Fitness Park

Other sports sites — 2 within 3 km, discounted by activity

0.76 GYMNASE MONT ROSE Multi-sport Complex
2.98 BLOC SESSION Climbing

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

2 when it opened, 2010-01-17 → 4 today, 2 arrived since
2015+1
2023+1
2 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 4 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 2 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest tram
Parc Sévigné — 4439 m
Nearest bus
Grotte Rolland — 10 m
Counted footfall
Marseille Saint-Charles — 7482 m, 17,863,802 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 2,610 3,323 49.4 1,441 55%
1.0 km 5,886 1,874 49.6 3,216 55%
2.0 km 15,194 1,209 49 8,312 55%
3.0 km 30,738 1,087 48.3 16,698 54%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–34803%
4–52882%
6–107675%
11–171,1748%
18–249326%
25–392,17814%
40–542,97820%
55–642,22515%
65–792,87419%
80+1,2989%
Working-age brackets in blue. 15,194 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€29,100 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €13,150
Richest tenth
above €63,230
Spread
×4.8 between them · Gini 0.379
Poverty rate
11.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 132080302). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
BLUE GYM
SIREN
518925615 the company
SIRET
51892561500016 this establishment
Company founded
2010-01-17
This site opened
2010-01-17
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
1-2
Sources
sirene

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2025-01-28
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2023-06-13
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-08-25
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-08-12
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-06-28
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2021-11-23
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-11-23
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-11-23
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-05-31
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-01-20
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2018-08-31
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2018-08-22
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:09 UTC · siret:51892561500016
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.