CENTRE COMMERCIAL CONFLUENCE 112 COURS CHARLEMAGNE 69002 LYON · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
81.2
/ 100
Go
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2012-04-04
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
45.74081, 4.81898
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
37 gym floors, 15 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
FITNESS ENTERTAINMENT ARTS— trades as PLANETE FITNESS
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
534052113 · SIRET 53405211300022
Capital
€15,000
Registered
2012-08-07
Président
TOLISSO SPORT PROJECT (921386223)
Autre
AUDIGEST (330188699)
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
6
— 2016 to 2021
Debt falling due
€205,309 within a year · €162,696 beyond five
2021
Confidentiality
income statement withheld: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2021
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€130,180
€162,702
€211,696
—
—
—
2020
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€233,798
€27,841
€153,382
—
—
—
2019
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€85,980
€149,124
€64,451
—
—
—
2018
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€649,673
€58,284
€385,155
—
—
—
2017
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€525,156
€308,435
€530,973
—
—
—
2016
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€391,910
€437,640
€485,738
—
—
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Capture98— 981 residents + 9,153 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▲Catchment87— 2,778 aged 18-64 + 14,722 workers = 17,500 over 0.79 km2 = 22,282/km2
▲Saturation90— 11 clubs / 83,996 residents = 13.10 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Competition29— 11 genuine gym floors and 9 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment87
weight 20%
500 m
17,500 people
94
2,778 aged 18-64 + 14,722 workers = 17,500 over 0.79 km2 = 22,282/km2
2 km
137,594 people
83
53,380 aged 18-64 + 84,214 workers = 137,594 over 12.57 km2 = 10,949/km2
Competition29
weight 15%
500 m
2.16 wt
30
2 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
12.13 wt
29
11 genuine gym floors and 9 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture98
weight 20%
500 m
10,134 people
100
981 residents + 9,153 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
14,874 people
96
3,999 residents + 10,875 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation90
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 4,200 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 2.2 LQ
2 km
LQ 1.19
90
11 clubs / 83,996 residents = 13.10 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income100
weight 10%
500 m
1.24×
100
27,685 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.17×
100
26,290 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 34 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
2
1
2.16
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
9
8
9.97
2 – 3 km
26
6
25.90
Within 3 km
37
15
38.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 37 gym floors and
15 other sports sites weigh 38.0, not
52.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 2
0.17WELLNESS SPORT CLUB
Wellness Sport Club
0.47KEEPCOOL
Keepcool
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 9
1.2MOV'N GLOW
1.37L'APPART FITNESS
L'Appart Fitness
1.37CERCLE REGATE
1.46BEYOND CYCLING STUDIO
1.54BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
1.59CENTRAL FIT
1.65STUDIO ML
1.78RING SIDE
1.8ON AIR
On Air
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 26
2.06ON AIR
On Air
2.08GERLAND SPORT SANTE
2.11CLUB SPORTIF ET ARTISTIQUE DU 7E REGIMENT DU MATERIEL
Other sports sites — 15 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.38MOTION (ANTROPOS CROSSFIT)
CrossFit / Functional Training
1.13SMASH PADEL
Padel
1.62MOTION (ANTROPOS CROSSFIT)
CrossFit / Functional Training
1.77Ateliers Pilates
Pilates
1.77ATELIER PILATES
Pilates
1.79Lycée saint Just
Other / Unclassified
1.83CROSSFIT GERLAND
CrossFit / Functional Training
1.89Université Lumière LYON 2
Other / Unclassified
1.99NOMEIA PILATES LYON
Pilates
2.28Institut Jacques Bernard
Other / Unclassified
2.41Complexe sportif Pierre Audry
Multi-sport Complex
2.58Gymnase Sainte Barbe
Multi-sport Complex
2.61Judo club du Rhône
Boxing / Martial Arts
2.62BIEN ETRE EN N'L
Wellness / Spa / Recovery
2.64Studio MFIT-Pilates
Pilates
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2012-04-04→7today, 6 arrived since
2016+1
2019+1
2021+1
2022+2
2025+1
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 7 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest tram
Hôtel Région Montrochet — 20 m
Nearest bus
Hôtel Région Montrochet — 138 m
Counted footfall
Lyon Perrache — 1005 m,
7,871,334 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
4,200
5,348
35.4
2,778
66%
1.0 km
16,268
5,178
36.9
10,365
64%
2.0 km
83,996
6,684
37.3
53,380
64%
3.0 km
181,335
6,413
37.1
116,373
64%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–33,8675%
4–51,8042%
6–104,7566%
11–176,2787%
18–247,0438%
25–3922,14326%
40–5415,94119%
55–648,25410%
65–799,56911%
80+4,2885%
Working-age brackets in blue. 83,942 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€28,920 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €12,750
Richest tenth
above €62,620
Spread
×4.9 between them
Poverty rate
12.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 693820501).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
FITNESS ENTERTAINMENT ARTS (FEA)
SIREN
534052113 the company
SIRET
53405211300022 this establishment
Company founded
2011-08-09
This site opened
2012-04-04
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-07-24
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2026-03-11
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2026-03-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-04-17
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-10-10
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-03-02
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-12-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-07-28
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-05-19
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-08-30
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2020-08-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-02-06
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:25 UTC · siret:53405211300022 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.