Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitie du capital social. Décision du 28/06/2017
2017-09-06
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve
(C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had
already lost more than half its capital when it was made.
The site
Opened
2012-01-02
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
48.11080, -1.68661
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
32 gym floors, 9 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
OB SANTE RENNES— trades as CLINIQUE MEDICAL TRAINING
Form
SARL
SIREN
537480394 · SIRET 53748039400015
Capital
€7,500
Registered
2011-10-26 · 1 establishment open
Gérant
Thierry MARQUER
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Registry notices — 6 on file at the greffe, newest first
2019-11-13Cette société est devenue unipersonnelle à compter du 17/09/2019
2017-09-06Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitie du capital social. Décision du 28/06/2017
2017-09-06Transfert de siège dans le ressort, De 35000 RENNES, 4 rue Lieutenant Colonel Dubois, à 35000 RENNES, 4 rue Nikola…Transfert de siège dans le ressort, De 35000 RENNES, 4 rue Lieutenant Colonel Dubois, à 35000 RENNES, 4 rue Nikola Tesla, à compter du 28/06/2017
2016-02-04Cette société est devenue SARL Pluripersonnelle le 11/01/2016
2016-02-04Transfert de siège dans le ressort, de RENNES, 7 quai d'Ille et Rance à RENNES, 4 rue du Lieutenant Colonel Dubois, à…Transfert de siège dans le ressort, de RENNES, 7 quai d'Ille et Rance à RENNES, 4 rue du Lieutenant Colonel Dubois, à compter du 11/01/2016
2015-11-13Modification exceptionnelle de la date de clôture de l'exercice. 31.12.2015
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and
security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Catchment82— 6,420 aged 18-64 + 5,004 workers = 11,424 over 0.79 km2 = 14,545/km2
▲Income100— 27,105 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 500 m
▼Saturation3— 26 clubs / 80,226 residents = 32.41 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Competition5— 9 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼Capture47— 2,486 residents + 1,909 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment82
weight 20%
500 m
11,424 people
85
6,420 aged 18-64 + 5,004 workers = 11,424 over 0.79 km2 = 14,545/km2
2 km
121,335 people
81
53,739 aged 18-64 + 67,596 workers = 121,335 over 12.57 km2 = 9,656/km2
Competition5
weight 15%
500 m
9.00 wt
0
9 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
26.80 wt
8
26 genuine gym floors and 3 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture47
weight 20%
500 m
1,159 people
51
792 residents + 368 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
4,396 people
44
2,486 residents + 1,909 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation3
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 9,576 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 0.9 LQ
2 km
LQ 2.94
3
26 clubs / 80,226 residents = 32.41 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income100
weight 10%
500 m
1.21×
100
27,105 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.15×
100
25,730 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 37 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
9
0
9.00
500 m – 1 km
7
1
7.20
1 – 2 km
10
2
10.60
2 – 3 km
6
6
6.35
Within 3 km
32
9
33.1 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 32 gym floors and
9 other sports sites weigh 33.1, not
41.
2.0Complexe Sportif des Cadets de Bretagne
Multi-sport Complex
2.12Académie Sty'l Dance Center
Dance / Group Fitness Studio
2.12ARTS MARTIAUX RENNES
Boxing / Martial Arts
2.32Complexe sportif de Courtemanche
Multi-sport Complex
2.32STADE RENNAIS ASSOCIATION GENERALE
Multi-sport Complex
2.9SOHA YOGA PILATES
Pilates
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
4when it opened, 2012-01-02→21today, 17 arrived since
2014+1
2018+2
2019+2
2020+1
2022+1
2023+1
2024+3
2025+4
2026+2
4 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 21 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 6 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest metro
République — 564 m
Nearest bus
Les Lices — 98 m
Counted footfall
Pontchaillou — 933 m,
405,981 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
9,576
12,193
37.7
6,420
67%
1.0 km
29,756
9,472
37.7
19,747
66%
2.0 km
80,226
6,384
36.4
53,739
67%
3.0 km
147,660
5,222
36.3
95,929
65%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–33,2744%
4–51,5012%
6–103,6925%
11–175,2707%
18–248,47111%
25–3923,54929%
40–5414,22018%
55–647,4999%
65–798,42611%
80+4,2845%
Working-age brackets in blue. 80,185 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€24,990 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €11,590
Richest tenth
above €48,730
Spread
×4.2 between them
· Gini 0.345
Poverty rate
16.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 352380301).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
OB SANTE RENNES (L'ORANGE BLEUE MON COACH SANTE)
SIREN
537480394 the company
SIRET
53748039400015 this establishment
Company founded
2012-01-02
This site opened
2012-01-02
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2025-08-01
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-09-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-09-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-09-06
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-08-25
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-08-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-07-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-08-08
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-11-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-09-10
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2017-08-10
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2016-02-11
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 04:26 UTC · siret:53748039400015 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.