29 AVENUE DES FRERES LUMIERE 44250 SAINT-BREVIN-LES-PINS · Pays de la Loire
43.3
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2020-02-23
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
47.23294, -2.15009
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
1 gym floors, 5 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Income91— 24,895 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 2 km
▲Competition75— 1 genuine gym floor and 5 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼Capture19— 97 residents + 283 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼Catchment20— 87 aged 18-64 + 359 workers = 446 over 0.79 km2 = 568/km2
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment20
weight 20%
500 m
446 people
20
87 aged 18-64 + 359 workers = 446 over 0.79 km2 = 568/km2
2 km
4,944 people
20
3,314 aged 18-64 + 1,630 workers = 4,944 over 12.57 km2 = 393/km2
Competition75
weight 15%
500 m
0.55 wt
73
1 genuine gym floor and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
1.35 wt
76
1 genuine gym floor and 5 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture19
weight 20%
500 m
380 people
18
97 residents + 283 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
2,522 people
20
1,897 residents + 625 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation—
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 142 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 64.0 LQ
2 km
not measured
—
catchment of 6,302 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.4 LQ
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income91
weight 10%
500 m
1.03×
77
23,060 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
1.11×
100
24,895 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
1
0.55
500 m – 1 km
0
1
0.30
1 – 2 km
0
3
0.50
2 – 3 km
0
0
—
Within 3 km
1
5
1.4 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and
5 other sports sites weigh 1.4, not
6.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 1
0.35BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Other sports sites — 5 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.43LOIRE ESTUAIRE ESCALADE
Climbing
0.51SAINT BREVIN BILLARD CLUB
Billiards / Cue Sports
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
2when it opened, 2020-02-23→5today, 3 arrived since
2021+1
2022+1
2025+1
2 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 5 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Penhoët — 7403 m
Nearest bus
Aquajade - Cinéjade — 553 m
Counted footfall
Penhoët — 7403 m,
76,956 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
142
181
50.3
87
61%
1.0 km
1,262
402
49.5
687
54%
2.0 km
6,302
501
52.6
3,314
53%
3.0 km
10,766
381
53
5,523
51%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31452%
4–5761%
6–102644%
11–175028%
18–244808%
25–3968511%
40–541,19219%
55–6495815%
65–791,47423%
80+5278%
Working-age brackets in blue. 6,303 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€25,070 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €16,130
Richest tenth
above €36,830
Spread
×2.3 between them
· Gini 0.188
Poverty rate
4.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 441540104).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
YOUENN MALLET
SIREN
752420570 the company
SIRET
75242057000026 this establishment
Company founded
2012-07-01
This site opened
2020-02-23
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Officers — company representatives on file
Youenn Ferdinand MALLET (officer)
Legal representatives, not shareholders. France closed public access to the beneficial-ownership
registry in July 2024, so who owns the company is not obtainable from open data.
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2020-05-17
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2020-03-04
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:10 UTC · siret:75242057000026 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.