Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2012-08-27
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.31684, 6.07662
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
1 gym floors, 0 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
ROCBARON FORME— trades as MAGIC FORM
Form
SAS
SIREN
788472132 · SIRET 78847213200018
Capital
€1,500
Registered
2012-10-29
Président
GROUPE MAGICAL (797608320)
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition86— 1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Income100— 24,780 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼Catchment22— 3,364 aged 18-64 + 689 workers = 4,053 over 12.57 km2 = 323/km2
▼Capture44— 283 residents + 462 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment22
weight 20%
500 m
793 people
31
214 aged 18-64 + 580 workers = 793 over 0.79 km2 = 1,010/km2
2 km
4,053 people
16
3,364 aged 18-64 + 689 workers = 4,053 over 12.57 km2 = 323/km2
Competition86
weight 15%
500 m
0.40 wt
79
1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
0.40 wt
91
1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture44
weight 20%
500 m
745 people
38
283 residents + 462 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
4,826 people
48
4,284 residents + 543 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation—
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 358 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 25.4 LQ
2 km
not measured
—
catchment of 5,804 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.6 LQ
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income100
weight 10%
500 m
1.11×
100
24,780 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
1.11×
100
24,780 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
0
0.40
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
0
0
—
2 – 3 km
0
0
—
Within 3 km
1
0
0.4 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and
0 other sports sites weigh 0.4, not
1.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 1
0.14BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2012-08-27→2today, 1 arrived since
2023+1
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 2 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Puget-Ville — 6287 m
Nearest bus
Zone d'Activité — 105 m
Counted footfall
Puget-Ville — 6287 m,
38,325 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
358
456
40.3
214
60%
1.0 km
1,846
588
39.3
1,066
58%
2.0 km
5,804
462
42.2
3,364
58%
3.0 km
10,532
372
42.6
5,995
57%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–32334%
4–51553%
6–104287%
11–1756910%
18–243616%
25–3997717%
40–541,24121%
55–6478614%
65–7984315%
80+2114%
Working-age brackets in blue. 5,804 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€24,780 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €14,760
Richest tenth
above €38,450
Spread
×2.6 between them
Poverty rate
8.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 831060000).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
ROCBARON FORME
SIREN
788472132 the company
SIRET
78847213200018 this establishment
Company founded
2012-08-27
This site opened
2012-08-27
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-03-15
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-05-23
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-07-14
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-11-29
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-10-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-12-09
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-11-19
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2020-11-08
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-08-06
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-11-27
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-12-30
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2016-08-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 19:01 UTC · siret:78847213200018 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · DILA, BODACC (annonces commerciales, au 2026-10-16) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.