15 A CHEMIN DE PONSON 07200 AUBENAS · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
57.7
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2013-05-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
44.61675, 4.40151
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
2 gym floors, 2 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
LM AUBENAS— trades as KEEPCOOL
Form
SARL · sole shareholder
SIREN
792305682 · SIRET 79230568200033
Capital
€5,000
Registered
2014-12-01 · 1 establishment open
Gérant
Christophe MARRE
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
4
— 2020 to 2023
Debt falling due
€38,577 within a year
2023
Confidentiality
income statement withheld: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2023
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€81,829
€33,495
€18,647
—
—
—
2022
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€70,954
€45,889
€27,815
—
—
—
2021
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€57,340
€56,387
€50,671
—
—
—
2020
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€26,456
€60,053
€50,005
—
—
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition80— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Saturation68— 2 clubs / 11,040 residents = 18.12 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲Capture62— 550 residents + 1,558 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼Income26— 19,670 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼Catchment45— 5,879 aged 18-64 + 8,448 workers = 14,327 over 12.57 km2 = 1,140/km2
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment45
weight 20%
500 m
2,356 people
53
372 aged 18-64 + 1,984 workers = 2,356 over 0.79 km2 = 3,000/km2
2 km
14,327 people
40
5,879 aged 18-64 + 8,448 workers = 14,327 over 12.57 km2 = 1,140/km2
Competition80
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
2.40 wt
66
2 genuine gym floors and 3 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture62
weight 20%
500 m
2,108 people
68
550 residents + 1,558 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
6,011 people
58
2,988 residents + 3,023 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation68
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 692 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 13.1 LQ
2 km
LQ 1.65
68
2 clubs / 11,040 residents = 18.12 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income26
weight 10%
500 m
0.88×
26
19,670 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
0.88×
26
19,670 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 5 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
1
0.20
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
2
1
2.20
2 – 3 km
0
0
—
Within 3 km
2
2
2.4 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 2 gym floors and
2 other sports sites weigh 2.4, not
4.
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.16THE GYM AUBENAS
1.35BODY'S STUDIO
Other sports sites — 2 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.49BASIC FIT
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
1.02PADEL SOCIAL CLUB
Padel
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2013-05-01→3today, 2 arrived since
2017+1
2026+1
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 3 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
692
881
45.8
372
54%
1.0 km
3,194
1,017
49.6
1,690
53%
2.0 km
11,040
879
47.5
5,879
53%
3.0 km
15,444
546
48.1
8,238
53%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–33723%
4–51912%
6–105805%
11–178988%
18–247447%
25–391,69815%
40–542,09019%
55–641,34812%
65–792,05019%
80+1,07110%
Working-age brackets in blue. 11,039 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€20,220 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €10,400
Richest tenth
above €34,250
Spread
×3.3 between them
· Gini 0.268
Poverty rate
22.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 070190103).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
LM AUBENAS
SIREN
792305682 the company
SIRET
79230568200033 this establishment
Company founded
2013-03-28
This site opened
2013-05-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-02-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-05-02
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-03-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-04-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-04-15
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-05-06
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-10-04
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-12-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-09-09
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-10-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2016-05-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2015-04-11
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 19:52 UTC · siret:79230568200033 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · DILA, BODACC (annonces commerciales, au 2026-10-16) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.