Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2013-05-24
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
48.68616, 6.19494
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
18 gym floors, 11 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
ACTIV NANCY— trades as FITNESS PARK
Form
SAS
SIREN
793838152 · SIRET 79383815200015
Capital
€150,000
Registered
2013-06-24
Président
FITNESS MANAGEMENT (880182464)
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
7
— 2016 to 2024
Revenue 2024
€953,397 · EBITDA €78,710 8%
Equity
€179,774
Financial debt
€183,724 · cash €33,935
Debt falling due
€411,259 within a year · €97,680 in one to five
2024
Confidentiality
never invoked
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2024
€953,397
€78,710
8%
€9,663
€10,970
€179,774
€183,724
€33,935
€286,775
€552,205
—
2023
€990,817
€103,876
10%
€30,520
€31,146
€168,804
€238,099
€1,566
€286,940
€567,590
—
2022
€844,637
€57,035
7%
€-51,066
€-53,314
€137,658
€217,299
€14,504
€237,484
€511,453
—
2020
€789,740
€160,416
20%
€4,019
€2,275
€190,640
€298,251
€168,521
€187,907
€427,883
—
2019
€1,021,541
€222,665
22%
€56,928
€91,426
€188,365
€103,675
€86,818
€245,116
€489,862
—
2018
€1,056,666
€99,376
9%
€-94,140
€-128,409
€96,939
€166,012
€17,574
€246,474
€655,375
—
2016
—
—
—
€288,251
€177,537
€372,247
€334,703
€186,696
€285,693
€747,706
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Catchment81— 2,853 aged 18-64 + 10,854 workers = 13,707 over 0.79 km2 = 17,452/km2
▲Capture75— 988 residents + 2,514 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▲Income66— 22,360 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
▼Competition36— 13 genuine gym floors and 6 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment81
weight 20%
500 m
13,707 people
89
2,853 aged 18-64 + 10,854 workers = 13,707 over 0.79 km2 = 17,452/km2
2 km
92,026 people
76
40,842 aged 18-64 + 51,184 workers = 92,026 over 12.57 km2 = 7,323/km2
Competition36
weight 15%
500 m
1.40 wt
46
2 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
12.30 wt
28
13 genuine gym floors and 6 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture75
weight 20%
500 m
3,502 people
84
988 residents + 2,514 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
7,976 people
70
3,861 residents + 4,116 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation55
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 4,093 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 2.2 LQ
2 km
LQ 1.90
55
13 clubs / 62,070 residents = 20.94 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income66
weight 10%
500 m
1.00×
66
22,360 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.00×
66
22,360 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 31 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
2
0
1.40
500 m – 1 km
4
2
4.40
1 – 2 km
7
4
6.50
2 – 3 km
5
5
5.80
Within 3 km
18
11
18.1 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 18 gym floors and
11 other sports sites weigh 18.1, not
29.
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
4when it opened, 2013-05-24→12today, 8 arrived since
2015+2
2017+1
2019+1
2020+1
2024+1
2025+1
2026+1
4 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 12 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 3 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Nancy — 1554 m
Nearest bus
Molitor — 53 m
Counted footfall
Nancy — 1554 m,
9,213,438 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
4,093
5,211
35.5
2,853
70%
1.0 km
17,381
5,533
35.5
12,088
70%
2.0 km
62,070
4,939
38.1
40,842
66%
3.0 km
125,246
4,430
39.4
79,047
63%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–32,2174%
4–51,1812%
6–102,8325%
11–174,0387%
18–246,87411%
25–3915,88526%
40–5411,32318%
55–646,76011%
65–797,95213%
80+2,9655%
Working-age brackets in blue. 62,027 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€20,000 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €8,770
Richest tenth
above €39,470
Spread
×4.5 between them
· Gini 0.325
Poverty rate
24.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 543950901).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
ACTIV NANCY
SIREN
793838152 the company
SIRET
79383815200015 this establishment
Company founded
2013-05-24
This site opened
2013-05-24
Activity code
93.11Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
6-9
Sources
sirene
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-07-23
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2026-04-16
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-06-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-11-19
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-02-25
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-12-10
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-09-02
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-08-03
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-02-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-02-25
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2019-08-27
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-08-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:26 UTC · siret:79383815200015 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.