495 ROUTE DU SUD 71000 VARENNES-LES-MACON · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
34.9
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2013-07-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
46.27496, 4.80067
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
4 gym floors, 1 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
FITNESS MACON— trades as RITUEL SPORT CLUB
Form
SARL · sole shareholder
SIREN
794117150 · SIRET 79411715000019
Capital
€14,000
Registered
2013-07-15
Gérant
Mathieu Jean EYLERT
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Registry notices — 2 on file at the greffe, newest first
2023-11-08Modification de la dénomination de la personne morale : Ancienne mention : DL SPORT Nouvelle mention : FITNESS MACON à…Modification de la dénomination de la personne morale : Ancienne mention : DL SPORT Nouvelle mention : FITNESS MACON à compter du 06/11/2023
2023-11-08Modification relative aux bénéficiaires effectifs
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and
security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition87— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼Capture8— 767 residents + 878 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▼Catchment19— 224 aged 18-64 + 47 workers = 271 over 0.79 km2 = 345/km2
▼Income43— 19,605 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 2 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment19
weight 20%
500 m
271 people
10
224 aged 18-64 + 47 workers = 271 over 0.79 km2 = 345/km2
2 km
6,407 people
25
1,387 aged 18-64 + 5,020 workers = 6,407 over 12.57 km2 = 510/km2
Competition87
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
1.16 wt
79
1 genuine gym floor and 1 other sports site within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture8
weight 20%
500 m
370 people
17
326 residents + 43 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
1,645 people
2
767 residents + 878 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation—
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 370 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 24.6 LQ
2 km
not measured
—
catchment of 2,422 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 3.8 LQ
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income43
weight 10%
500 m
1.01×
69
22,520 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
0.88×
25
19,605 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
1
1
1.16
2 – 3 km
3
0
2.10
Within 3 km
4
1
3.3 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 4 gym floors and
1 other sports sites weigh 3.3, not
5.
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1
1.12KAEM FITNESS
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 3
2.1BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
2.28Fitness Park Chaintré
Fitness Park
2.32GYM & COACH
Other sports sites — 1 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.6Crossfit SBM
CrossFit / Functional Training
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2013-07-01→1today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Mâcon - Loché TGV — 1893 m
Nearest bus
Varennes les Mâcon — 233 m
Counted footfall
Mâcon Loché TGV — 1893 m,
455,150 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
370
471
43.1
224
60%
1.0 km
730
232
44.5
429
59%
2.0 km
2,422
193
40.6
1,387
57%
3.0 km
7,150
253
40.7
3,960
55%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31105%
4–5683%
6–101807%
11–1723310%
18–241817%
25–3942017%
40–5446919%
55–6431613%
65–7933314%
80+1115%
Working-age brackets in blue. 2,422 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€22,520 a year, per consumption unit
Published at commune level (IRIS 715560000).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
FITNESS MACON (RITUEL SPORT CLUB MACON)
SIREN
794117150 the company
SIRET
79411715000019 this establishment
Company founded
2013-07-01
This site opened
2013-07-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
6-9
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-03-19
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-03-20
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-03-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-11-19
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-04-20
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-10-20
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-04-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-04-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-05-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-05-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-10-03
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2018-10-04
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:10 UTC · siret:79411715000019 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.