Site report · L'Orange Bleue

L'ORANGE BLEUE

ROND POINT DE CESAR RD N 338 RTE DE TOURS 72000 LE MANS · Pays de la Loire
29.8
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitié du capital social. Décision du 13/05/2020 2020-06-29
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve (C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had already lost more than half its capital when it was made.

The site

Opened
2014-01-27
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
47.94302, 0.21814

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmBASIC FITBASIC FITWAKE UP FORMWAKE UP FORM© OpenStreetMap contributors
2 gym floors, 2 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
F.G. DEVELOPPEMENT — trades as L'ORANGE BLEUE
Form
SARL
SIREN
799961859 · SIRET 79996185900011
Capital
€20,000
Registered
2014-01-27
Gérant
Ludovic CLERADIN

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
4 — 2018 to 2021
Revenue 2021
€219,752 · EBITDA €136,310 62%
Equity
€127,746
Financial debt
€102,105 · cash €188,905
Debt falling due
€160,307 within a year 2021
Confidentiality
never invoked

Filed accounts — every year on file

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2021 €219,752€136,310 62% €135,447 €104,412 €127,746 €102,105€188,905 €28,024 €122,219 —
2020 €297,656€112,169 38% €79,373 €72,811 €53,335 €125,244€119,901 €48,850 €132,671 —
2019 €306,520€-5,670 -2% €-39,993 €-42,806 €-19,476 €94,961€16,976 €117,493 €186,091 —
2018 €370,332€41,901 11% €442 €-2,845 €23,329 €90,922€2,780 €162,714 €160,151 —

Registry notices — 1 on file at the greffe, newest first

2020-06-29 Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitié du capital social. Décision du 13/05/2020
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Competition 91 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼ Capture 0 — 2 residents + 0 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼ Catchment 4 — 2 aged 18-64 + 0 workers = 2 over 0.79 km2 = 2/km2
▼ Income 49 — 21,180 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 4
weight 20%
500 m 2 people 0 2 aged 18-64 + 0 workers = 2 over 0.79 km2 = 2/km2
2 km 2,500 people 7 272 aged 18-64 + 2,228 workers = 2,500 over 12.57 km2 = 199/km2
Competition 91
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 0.70 wt 85 1 genuine gym floor and 1 other sports site within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 0
weight 20%
500 m 2 people 0 2 residents + 0 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 756 people 0 172 residents + 584 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation —
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 3 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 3028.7 LQ
2 km not measured — catchment of 478 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 19.0 LQ
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 49
weight 10%
500 m 0.95× 49 21,180 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 0.95× 49 21,180 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km1 0 0.40
1 – 2 km0 1 0.30
2 – 3 km1 1 1.16
Within 3 km2 2 1.9 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 2 gym floors and 2 other sports sites weigh 1.9, not 4.

Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 1

0.58 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1

2.43 WAKE UP FORM Wake Up Form

Other sports sites — 2 within 3 km, discounted by activity

1.71 STADE MARIE MARVINGT Multi-sport Complex
2.32 L'ARENE CROSSFIT HAPPINESS CrossFit / Functional Training

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

2 when it opened, 2014-01-27 → 3 today, 1 arrived since
2025+1
2 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 3 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest tram
Antarès-Stade Marie Marvingt — 1474 m
Nearest bus
Mondial Assistance — 172 m
Counted footfall
Arnage — 2654 m, 10,894 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 3 4 47.5 2 63%
1.0 km 42 13 48 26 61%
2.0 km 478 38 49.4 272 57%
3.0 km 11,123 393 45.4 6,059 55%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–3112%
4–5112%
6–10215%
11–17449%
18–24296%
25–395912%
40–5410021%
55–648418%
65–798818%
80+306%
Working-age brackets in blue. 478 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€21,180 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €10,410
Richest tenth
above €36,880
Spread
×3.5 between them
Poverty rate
22.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 721813101). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
F.G. DEVELOPPEMENT (L'ORANGE BLEUE)
SIREN
799961859 the company
SIRET
79996185900011 this establishment
Company founded
2014-01-27
This site opened
2014-01-27
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-01-04
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-03-04
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-03-26
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-03-01
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-03-31
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-04-01
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-04-30
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-05-17
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2019-02-27
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-02-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-01-04
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2016-03-15
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:27 UTC · siret:79996185900011
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.