Site report · Elancia

ELANCIA

CCIAL RIOM SUD RTE DE CLERMONT 63200 MENETROL · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
63
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
Décision de non dissolution de la société, après constat que ses capitaux propres sont devenus inférieurs à la moitié… 2017-09-26
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve (C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had already lost more than half its capital when it was made.

The site

Opened
2015-07-07
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
45.87708, 3.11750

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmBREAK TRAININGBREAK TRAINING© OpenStreetMap contributors
1 gym floors, 1 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
DSD 63 N — trades as ELANCIA
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
812657278 · SIRET 81265727800014
Capital
€10,000
Registered
2015-07-21
Président
DSD HOLDING (499203099)

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
5 — 2019 to 2024
Revenue 2024
€239,214 · EBITDA €-64,130 -27%
Equity
€-911,125 — negative: liabilities exceed assets
Financial debt
€554,396 · cash €25,790
Debt falling due
€1,225,246 within a year 2024
Confidentiality
never invoked

Filed accounts — every year on file

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2024 €239,214€-64,130 -27% €-123,292 €-96,661 €-911,125 €554,396€25,790 €73,177 €224,263 —
2023 €232,595€-48,445 -21% €-107,483 €-85,815 €-814,464 €517,453€36,083 €59,664 €215,573 —
2022 €223,269€-50,149 -22% €-123,095 €-100,350 €-728,649 €530,875€20,989 €56,131 €209,188 —
2021 €156,567€-18,270 -12% €-52,410 €-55,293 €-628,299 €527,256€28,951 €42,685 €209,560 —
2019 €336,661€24,778 7% €-57,210 €-63,091 €-429,001 €552,631€14,039 €64,390 €236,072 —

Registry notices — 1 on file at the greffe, newest first

2017-09-26 Décision de non dissolution de la société, après constat que ses capitaux propres sont devenus inférieurs à la moitié… Décision de non dissolution de la société, après constat que ses capitaux propres sont devenus inférieurs à la moitié du capital social à compter du 28/02/2017
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Saturation 100 — 1 club / 13,114 residents = 7.63 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲ Competition 86 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲ Income 77 — 23,090 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
▼ Catchment 32 — 71 aged 18-64 + 451 workers = 522 over 0.79 km2 = 665/km2
▼ Capture 41 — 98 residents + 423 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 32
weight 20%
500 m 522 people 23 71 aged 18-64 + 451 workers = 522 over 0.79 km2 = 665/km2
2 km 13,417 people 39 7,524 aged 18-64 + 5,892 workers = 13,417 over 12.57 km2 = 1,068/km2
Competition 86
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 1.30 wt 77 1 genuine gym floor and 1 other sports site within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 41
weight 20%
500 m 521 people 27 98 residents + 423 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 5,182 people 51 3,437 residents + 1,745 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation 100
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 120 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 75.4 LQ
2 km LQ 0.69 100 1 club / 13,114 residents = 7.63 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 77
weight 10%
500 m 1.03× 77 23,090 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km 1.03× 77 23,090 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 7 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km0 0 —
1 – 2 km1 1 1.30
2 – 3 km0 0 —
Within 3 km1 1 1.3 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and 1 other sports sites weigh 1.3, not 2.

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1

1.21 BREAK TRAINING

Other sports sites — 1 within 3 km, discounted by activity

1.08 LYCÉE PUBLIC CLAUDE ET PIERRE VIRLOGEUX Other / Unclassified

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

1 when it opened, 2015-07-07 → 1 today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Riom - Châtel-Guyon — 1449 m
Nearest bus
Arrière Centre Commercial — 85 m
Counted footfall
Riom - Châtel-Guyon — 1449 m, 1,318,440 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 120 153 45.9 71 59%
1.0 km 1,754 558 47.2 943 54%
2.0 km 13,114 1,044 44 7,524 57%
3.0 km 22,101 782 44.3 12,550 57%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–34513%
4–52532%
6–107446%
11–171,1259%
18–241,0678%
25–392,21317%
40–542,60120%
55–641,64313%
65–792,19417%
80+8166%
Working-age brackets in blue. 13,106 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€25,140 a year, per consumption unit
Published at commune level (IRIS 632240000). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
DSD 63 N (ELANCIA)
SIREN
812657278 the company
SIRET
81265727800014 this establishment
Company founded
2015-07-07
This site opened
2015-07-07
Activity code
93.11Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
1-2
Sources
sirene

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-06-23
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-06-10
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-07-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-11-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-06-21
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-06-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-07-27
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-06-02
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-07-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-02-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-01-30
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2017-09-21
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:24 UTC · siret:81265727800014
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.