ZI DE LA COLONNE RUE DES HIRONDELLES 85170 LE POIRE-SUR-VIE · Pays de la Loire
48.6
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2015-09-09
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
46.76582, -1.51910
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
2 gym floors, 0 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
J2 SPORT— trades as J2 SPORT (SPORT AVENUE)
Form
SAS
SIREN
813164324 · SIRET 81316432400010
Capital
€33,000
Registered
2015-08-24
Président
Said AIT HAMOU
Directeur général
Fadma AIT-HAMOU
Directeur général délégué
Philippe THIREAU
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition82— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Income83— 23,470 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼Catchment22— 3,047 aged 18-64 + 1,510 workers = 4,557 over 12.57 km2 = 363/km2
▼Capture34— 2,635 residents + 418 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment22
weight 20%
500 m
632 people
27
534 aged 18-64 + 98 workers = 632 over 0.79 km2 = 805/km2
2 km
4,557 people
18
3,047 aged 18-64 + 1,510 workers = 4,557 over 12.57 km2 = 363/km2
Competition82
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
2.00 wt
70
2 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture34
weight 20%
500 m
844 people
41
748 residents + 97 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
3,053 people
29
2,635 residents + 418 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation—
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 816 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 11.1 LQ
2 km
not measured
—
catchment of 5,057 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.8 LQ
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income83
weight 10%
500 m
1.05×
83
23,470 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
1.05×
83
23,470 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
2
0
2.00
2 – 3 km
0
0
—
Within 3 km
2
0
2.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 2 gym floors and
0 other sports sites weigh 2.0, not
2.
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.77RIMAC
1.87L'ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2015-09-09→1today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Belleville-Vendée — 6921 m
Nearest bus
L'Idonnière — 1623 m
Counted footfall
Belleville — 6921 m,
142,286 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
816
1,039
39.6
534
66%
1.0 km
2,087
664
40.6
1,317
63%
2.0 km
5,057
402
40.4
3,047
60%
3.0 km
5,961
211
40
3,605
60%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31743%
4–5912%
6–103687%
11–1758512%
18–2448610%
25–3979016%
40–541,18323%
55–6458812%
65–7962712%
80+1653%
Working-age brackets in blue. 5,057 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€23,470 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €15,660
Richest tenth
above €36,010
Spread
×2.3 between them
Poverty rate
6.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 851780000).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
J2 SPORT (SPORT AVENUE)
SIREN
813164324 the company
SIRET
81316432400010 this establishment
Company founded
2015-09-09
This site opened
2015-09-09
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-06-19
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2026-04-17
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2022-03-24
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2021-03-19
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2020-03-25
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2019-11-03
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-12-07
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-04-26
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-03-27
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2015-12-09
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2015-09-02
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 03:28 UTC · siret:81316432400010 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.