40 BOULEVARD DE NESLES 77420 CHAMPS-SUR-MARNE · Île-de-France
74.1
/ 100
Go
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
CONTINUATION DE LA SOCIETE MALGRE UN ACTIF NET DEVENU INFERIEUR A LA MOITIE DU CAPITAL SOCIAL. ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DU…
2019-04-15
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve
(C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had
already lost more than half its capital when it was made.
The site
Opened
2016-10-15
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
48.84936, 2.58013
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
7 gym floors, 10 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
CHAMPS GYM SARL
Form
SARL
SIREN
822612008 · SIRET 82261200800018
Capital
€28,000
Registered
2016-09-20
Gérant
Salim RAKAH
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Registry notices — 1 on file at the greffe, newest first
2019-04-15CONTINUATION DE LA SOCIETE MALGRE UN ACTIF NET DEVENU INFERIEUR A LA MOITIE DU CAPITAL SOCIAL. ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DU…CONTINUATION DE LA SOCIETE MALGRE UN ACTIF NET DEVENU INFERIEUR A LA MOITIE DU CAPITAL SOCIAL. ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DU 04-04-2019
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and
security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Saturation100— 3 clubs / 54,713 residents = 5.48 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲Capture80— 8,344 residents + 1,871 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▲Catchment66— 4,144 aged 18-64 + 700 workers = 4,844 over 0.79 km2 = 6,168/km2
Nothing scores below the middle of its range here.
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment66
weight 20%
500 m
4,844 people
68
4,144 aged 18-64 + 700 workers = 4,844 over 0.79 km2 = 6,168/km2
2 km
50,436 people
64
32,972 aged 18-64 + 17,464 workers = 50,436 over 12.57 km2 = 4,014/km2
Competition53
weight 15%
500 m
1.00 wt
58
1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
5.00 wt
50
3 genuine gym floors and 8 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture80
weight 20%
500 m
3,055 people
80
2,776 residents + 279 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
10,215 people
80
8,344 residents + 1,871 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation100
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 6,938 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.3 LQ
2 km
LQ 0.50
100
3 clubs / 54,713 residents = 5.48 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income72
weight 10%
500 m
0.95×
49
21,185 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.06×
87
23,730 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 20 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
0
1.00
500 m – 1 km
0
4
1.20
1 – 2 km
2
4
2.80
2 – 3 km
4
2
3.70
Within 3 km
7
10
8.7 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 7 gym floors and
10 other sports sites weigh 8.7, not
17.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 1
0.0NS CHAMPS
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.62JOIE AIR SOLEIL
1.65L'ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 4
2.23Fitness Park Chelles - Général de Gaulle
Fitness Park
2.43EURL VONGCHANH
2.44ON AIR
On Air
2.46BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Other sports sites — 10 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.71GYMNASE MARCEL CERDAN
Multi-sport Complex
0.91GYMNASE DU CHAMPY
Multi-sport Complex
0.95GYMNASE DES COTEAUX
Multi-sport Complex
0.96gymnase ESIEE
Multi-sport Complex
1.05STADE LIONEL HURTEBIZE
Multi-sport Complex
1.16ECOLE NATIONALE PONTS ET CHAUSSEES
Other / Unclassified
1.91CENTRE AQUATIQUE LES NYPHEAS
Swimming / Aquatic
2.09ESPACE SPORTIF NOISEEN
Multi-sport Complex
2.78LYCEE ROSA PARKS
Other / Unclassified
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2016-10-15→2today, 1 arrived since
2025+1
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 2 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 4 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Noisy - Champs — 717 m
Nearest bus
Flandres - Dunkerque 1940 — 158 m
Counted footfall
NOISY-CHAMPS — 720 m,
6,299,121 validations a year
(RATP)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
6,938
8,834
36
4,144
60%
1.0 km
23,494
7,478
36.2
14,105
60%
2.0 km
54,713
4,354
37.1
32,972
60%
3.0 km
122,412
4,329
37.1
74,232
61%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–32,9275%
4–51,5523%
6–104,0237%
11–175,1549%
18–244,1578%
25–3911,75222%
40–5410,77220%
55–646,29012%
65–796,37712%
80+1,6223%
Working-age brackets in blue. 54,627 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€22,460 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €11,320
Richest tenth
above €36,970
Spread
×3.3 between them
· Gini 0.252
Poverty rate
16.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 770830202).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
CHAMPS GYM SARL
SIREN
822612008 the company
SIRET
82261200800018 this establishment
Company founded
2016-10-15
This site opened
2016-10-15
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
1-2
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-06-11
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-05-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-05-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-12-04
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2022-02-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-01-31
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2021-10-01
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2021-01-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-08-09
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-02-03
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-06-27
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2016-09-30
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:09 UTC · siret:82261200800018 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.