Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitie du capital social. Décision du 19/06/2019
2019-07-03
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve
(C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had
already lost more than half its capital when it was made.
The site
Opened
2017-03-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
48.10304, -1.67843
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
29 gym floors, 10 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
OB RENNES LA POSTE— trades as L'ORANGE BLEUE
Form
SARL
SIREN
828147504 · SIRET 82814750400025
Capital
€10,000
Registered
2017-03-06 · 1 establishment open
Gérant
Thierry MARQUER
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
6
— 2019 to 2024
Debt falling due
€111,684 within a year
2021
Confidentiality
income statement withheld: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2024
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€169,267
€28,798
€5,830
—
—
—
2023
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€121,644
€12,925
€34,148
—
—
—
2022
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€70,353
€562
€9,025
—
—
—
2021
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€27,983
€38,428
€4,891
—
—
3
2020
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€-19,327
€136,458
€4,361
—
—
—
2019
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€-48,846
€209,361
€146
—
—
—
Registry notices — 2 on file at the greffe, newest first
2019-07-03Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitie du capital social. Décision du 19/06/2019
2017-08-18Transfert de siège dans le ressort, De : 4, rue Lieutenant Colonel Dubois 35000 RENNES à :4, rue Nikola Tesla 35000…Transfert de siège dans le ressort, De : 4, rue Lieutenant Colonel Dubois 35000 RENNES à :4, rue Nikola Tesla 35000 RENNES à compter du 28/06/2017
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and
security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Catchment84— 4,330 aged 18-64 + 10,379 workers = 14,708 over 0.79 km2 = 18,727/km2
▲Capture76— 1,474 residents + 2,431 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▲Income100— 25,640 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 44 IRIS within 2 km
▼Saturation27— 26 clubs / 95,891 residents = 27.11 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Competition28— 26 genuine gym floors and 4 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment84
weight 20%
500 m
14,708 people
90
4,330 aged 18-64 + 10,379 workers = 14,708 over 0.79 km2 = 18,727/km2
2 km
118,318 people
80
62,860 aged 18-64 + 55,458 workers = 118,318 over 12.57 km2 = 9,415/km2
Competition28
weight 15%
500 m
1.00 wt
58
1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
26.95 wt
8
26 genuine gym floors and 4 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture76
weight 20%
500 m
3,906 people
87
1,474 residents + 2,431 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
7,864 people
69
4,175 residents + 3,689 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation27
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 7,056 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.3 LQ
2 km
LQ 2.46
27
26 clubs / 95,891 residents = 27.11 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income100
weight 10%
500 m
1.10×
100
24,590 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 3 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.15×
100
25,640 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 44 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
0
1.00
500 m – 1 km
9
0
9.00
1 – 2 km
16
4
16.95
2 – 3 km
3
6
4.70
Within 3 km
29
10
31.6 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 29 gym floors and
10 other sports sites weigh 31.6, not
39.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 1
0.24KEEP COOL
Keepcool
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 9
0.52ECKBO FITNESS CLUB
0.52L'ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
0.57CHRISTINE HESBERT-BONNIER
0.61ELANCIA CARTIER
Elancia
0.66JOMO STUDIO
0.77THE NEW ME
The New Me
0.77JALIE ANGERS
0.78ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
0.82L'ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 16
1.02KER FIT
1.05STUDIO EMI
1.06CLINIQUE MEDICAL TRAINING
1.06VIGILIS SPORT RACING
1.1ELANCIA MAGINOT
Elancia
1.17ELANCIA MITTERRAND
Elancia
1.24BODYHIT
Bodyhit
1.29VICTORIA WELLNESS STUDIO
1.33CURVES
1.44KALON AIR
On Air
1.45CASI CHEMINOTS DE BRETAGNE
1.59THE ROOF RENNES
1.63BPM HYBRID CLUB (BPM)
1.66ELANCIA HOTEL DIEU
Elancia
1.71FIT TF
1.84L'ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 3
2.15LION'S PROJECT 22
2.56FITNESS AREA
2.83L'ORANGE BLEUE
L'Orange Bleue
Other sports sites — 10 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.58Académie Sty'l Dance Center
Dance / Group Fitness Studio
1.58ARTS MARTIAUX RENNES
Boxing / Martial Arts
2.27SOHA YOGA PILATES
Pilates
2.35STADE ROBERT POIRIER
Multi-sport Complex
2.38Complexe sportif de Courtemanche
Multi-sport Complex
2.38STADE RENNAIS ASSOCIATION GENERALE
Multi-sport Complex
2.45Complexe Sportif des Cadets de Bretagne
Multi-sport Complex
2.59Stade Salvador Allende
Multi-sport Complex
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
4when it opened, 2017-03-01→13today, 9 arrived since
2019+1
2020+1
2024+3
2025+3
2026+1
4 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 13 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 7 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest metro
Charles de Gaulle — 288 m
Nearest bus
Gare Sud Féval — 124 m
Counted footfall
Rennes — 426 m,
15,689,647 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
7,056
8,984
40.1
4,330
61%
1.0 km
25,368
8,075
37.4
16,775
66%
2.0 km
95,891
7,631
36.9
62,859
66%
3.0 km
152,392
5,390
36.8
98,095
64%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–34,0324%
4–51,8942%
6–104,7025%
11–176,5767%
18–249,49810%
25–3926,78728%
40–5417,47118%
55–649,1039%
65–7910,54611%
80+5,2235%
Working-age brackets in blue. 95,832 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€21,710 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €11,050
Richest tenth
above €40,820
Spread
×3.7 between them
· Gini 0.362
Poverty rate
23.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 352380106).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
OB RENNES LA POSTE
SIREN
828147504 the company
SIRET
82814750400025 this establishment
Company founded
2017-03-01
This site opened
2017-03-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2025-08-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-08-31
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-09-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-09-06
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-08-29
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-09-01
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-07-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 04:30 UTC · siret:82814750400025 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.