Site report · L'Orange Bleue

L'ORANGE BLEUE

AVENUE VICTOR LALOUX 37270 MONTLOUIS-SUR-LOIRE · Centre-Val de Loire
64.8
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitie du capital social. Décision du 19/06/2019 2019-07-03
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve (C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had already lost more than half its capital when it was made.

The site

Opened
2017-03-28
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
47.38516, 0.84062

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmTEP SPORTTEP SPORT© OpenStreetMap contributors
1 gym floors, 0 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
OB MONTLOUIS — trades as L'ORANGE BLEUE
Form
SARL
SIREN
828595462 · SIRET 82859546200023
Capital
€10,000
Registered
2017-03-27 · 1 establishment open
Gérant
Thierry MARQUER

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
1 — 2018 to 2018
Revenue 2018
€227,660 · EBITDA €-26,464 -12%
Equity
€-64,235 — negative: liabilities exceed assets
Financial debt
€203,306 · cash €3,868
Debt falling due
€286,687 within a year 2018
Confidentiality
never invoked

Filed accounts — every year on file

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2018 €227,660€-26,464 -12% €-71,062 €-74,235 €-64,235 €203,306€3,868 €83,123 €161,738 —

Registry notices — 2 on file at the greffe, newest first

2019-07-03 Continuation de la société malgré un actif net devenu inférieur à la moitie du capital social. Décision du 19/06/2019
2017-03-31 prise d'activité au 28/03/2017
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Competition 100 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲ Income 86 — 24,290 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 2 km
▲ Capture 63 — 6,209 residents + 1,257 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▼ Catchment 30 — 4,711 aged 18-64 + 1,986 workers = 6,698 over 12.57 km2 = 533/km2

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 30
weight 20%
500 m 988 people 36 746 aged 18-64 + 242 workers = 988 over 0.79 km2 = 1,258/km2
2 km 6,698 people 26 4,711 aged 18-64 + 1,986 workers = 6,698 over 12.57 km2 = 533/km2
Competition 100
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 63
weight 20%
500 m 1,473 people 58 1,232 residents + 241 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 7,467 people 67 6,209 residents + 1,257 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation —
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 1,250 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 7.3 LQ
2 km not measured — catchment of 8,318 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.1 LQ
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 86
weight 10%
500 m 1.02× 72 22,740 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km 1.09× 95 24,290 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km0 0 —
1 – 2 km0 0 —
2 – 3 km1 0 1.00
Within 3 km1 0 1.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and 0 other sports sites weigh 1.0, not 1.

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1

2.7 TEP SPORT

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

1 when it opened, 2017-03-28 → 1 today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Montlouis — 1885 m
Nearest bus
Victor Laloux — 125 m
Counted footfall
Montlouis-sur-Loire — 1885 m, 134,378 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 1,250 1,592 42.5 746 60%
1.0 km 3,416 1,087 43 2,014 59%
2.0 km 8,318 662 42.8 4,711 57%
3.0 km 10,279 364 43.3 5,785 56%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–33464%
4–51982%
6–105447%
11–177749%
18–246117%
25–391,36716%
40–541,68720%
55–641,04513%
65–791,25315%
80+4916%
Working-age brackets in blue. 8,316 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€22,740 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €12,650
Richest tenth
above €36,590
Spread
×2.9 between them · Gini 0.234
Poverty rate
13.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 371560103). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
OB MONTLOUIS
SIREN
828595462 the company
SIRET
82859546200023 this establishment
Company founded
2017-03-23
This site opened
2017-03-28
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-08-07
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2025-08-01
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-08-31
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-09-22
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-09-06
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-08-25
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-08-21
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-09-10
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2017-03-30
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 10:27 UTC · siret:82859546200023
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.