85 RUE JULES GUESDE 69230 SAINT-GENIS-LAVAL · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
83.8
/ 100
Go
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2019-09-02
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
45.69669, 4.80866
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
6 gym floors, 7 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
POWERNESS
Form
SARL · sole shareholder
SIREN
829684661 · SIRET 82968466100020
Capital
€2,000
Registered
2017-05-17
Gérant
Maamar OUARET — no longer in post
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Capture93— 12,016 residents + 5,800 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▲Saturation100— 1 club / 37,529 residents = 2.66 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲Competition92— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Nothing scores below the middle of its range here.
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment58
weight 20%
500 m
3,077 people
59
1,443 aged 18-64 + 1,634 workers = 3,077 over 0.79 km2 = 3,918/km2
2 km
36,089 people
58
21,552 aged 18-64 + 14,536 workers = 36,089 over 12.57 km2 = 2,872/km2
Competition92
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
0.66 wt
86
1 genuine gym floor and 3 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture93
weight 20%
500 m
3,498 people
84
2,130 residents + 1,368 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
17,816 people
100
12,016 residents + 5,800 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation100
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 2,437 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 3.7 LQ
2 km
LQ 0.24
100
1 club / 37,529 residents = 2.66 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income80
weight 10%
500 m
1.01×
70
22,595 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 2 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.06×
87
23,715 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 18 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
0
1
0.05
1 – 2 km
1
2
0.61
2 – 3 km
5
4
4.90
Within 3 km
6
7
5.6 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 6 gym floors and
7 other sports sites weigh 5.6, not
13.
Other sports sites — 7 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.68PADEL SHOT SAINT GENIS LAVAL
Padel
1.44GONES PADEL
Padel
1.95ANTROPOS CROSSFIT
CrossFit / Functional Training
2.15Gymnase de l'Equinoxe
Multi-sport Complex
2.33Studio MFIT-Pilates
Pilates
2.44BIEN ETRE EN N'L
Wellness / Spa / Recovery
2.94ALMAE STUDIO PILATES
Pilates
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2019-09-02→2today, 1 arrived since
2024+1
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 2 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest metro
St-Genis-Laval Hôp. Sud — 590 m
Nearest bus
Pennachy — 146 m
Counted footfall
Pierre-Bénite — 1658 m,
57,700 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
2,437
3,103
37.9
1,443
59%
1.0 km
8,374
2,666
41
4,879
58%
2.0 km
37,529
2,986
40.7
21,552
57%
3.0 km
61,106
2,161
40.2
35,669
58%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31,7205%
4–59413%
6–102,3776%
11–173,4039%
18–243,0788%
25–396,88118%
40–547,34920%
55–644,24411%
65–795,24914%
80+2,2556%
Working-age brackets in blue. 37,498 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€26,810 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €13,790
Richest tenth
above €48,670
Spread
×3.5 between them
Poverty rate
10.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 692040202).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
POWERNESS
SIREN
829684661 the company
SIRET
82968466100020 this establishment
Company founded
2017-05-01
This site opened
2019-09-02
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
1-2
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-05-17
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-08-28
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-11-28
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-09-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-05-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-05-06
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-05-14
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-12-22
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2019-11-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-05-26
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2017-06-11
Immatriculations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:26 UTC · siret:82968466100020 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.