Site report · L'Appart Fitness

L'APPART FITNESS

ZAC DES ACIERIES HALL 1 RUE DE SAINT-ETIENNE 42400 SAINT-CHAMOND · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
69.6
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.

The site

Opened
2018-04-06
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
45.47194, 4.50325

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmBASIC FITBASIC FITVANGYMVANGYM© OpenStreetMap contributors
2 gym floors, 4 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
BELLA CENTER — trades as L'APPART FITNESS
Form
SAS
SIREN
835328253 · SIRET 83532825300025
Capital
€10,000
Registered
2018-02-12
Président
Alexandre GAMMINO

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
3 — 2019 to 2023
Revenue 2022
€564,887 · EBITDA €75,781 13%
Equity
€8,011
Financial debt
€564,717 · cash €17,225
Debt falling due
€290,174 within a year · €263,067 in one to five 2023
Confidentiality
income statement withheld: 2023

Filed accounts — every year on file

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2023 income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel €124,010 €444,615€41,798 — — —
2022 €564,887€75,781 13% €4,284 €2,291 €8,011 €564,717€17,225 €185,635 €311,763 —
2019 €419,233€53,011 13% €5,697 €1,401 €11,401 €421,707€55,782 €95,261 €259,280 —

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Saturation 100 — 1 club / 26,290 residents = 3.80 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲ Capture 84 — 10,295 residents + 2,890 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▲ Competition 90 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼ Income 6 — 16,720 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼ Catchment 49 — 14,565 aged 18-64 + 7,144 workers = 21,708 over 12.57 km2 = 1,727/km2

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 49
weight 20%
500 m 2,015 people 50 948 aged 18-64 + 1,067 workers = 2,015 over 0.79 km2 = 2,565/km2
2 km 21,708 people 48 14,565 aged 18-64 + 7,144 workers = 21,708 over 12.57 km2 = 1,727/km2
Competition 90
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 0.86 wt 83 1 genuine gym floor and 2 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 84
weight 20%
500 m 2,517 people 74 1,565 residents + 952 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 13,185 people 91 10,295 residents + 2,890 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation 100
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 1,754 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 5.2 LQ
2 km LQ 0.35 100 1 club / 26,290 residents = 3.80 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 6
weight 10%
500 m 0.75× 0 16,720 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 0.83× 10 18,610 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 9 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km0 0 —
1 – 2 km1 2 0.86
2 – 3 km1 2 1.40
Within 3 km2 4 2.3 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 2 gym floors and 4 other sports sites weigh 2.3, not 6.

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1

1.17 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1

2.76 VANGYM

Other sports sites — 4 within 3 km, discounted by activity

1.1 Lycée professionnel Saint Ennemond Other / Unclassified
1.59 CROSSFIT ST CHAMOND CrossFit / Functional Training
2.26 Complexe sportif Pierre de Coubertin Multi-sport Complex
2.76 LA PISCINE Swimming / Aquatic

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

1 when it opened, 2018-04-06 → 1 today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Saint-Chamond — 1075 m
Nearest bus
CHAMP DU GEAI — 45 m
Counted footfall
Saint-Chamond — 1075 m, 753,515 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 1,754 2,233 41.2 948 54%
1.0 km 10,370 3,301 42.2 5,674 55%
2.0 km 26,290 2,092 41.7 14,565 55%
3.0 km 34,404 1,217 42.3 19,018 55%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–31,1434%
4–56422%
6–101,7187%
11–172,55910%
18–242,0468%
25–394,47017%
40–544,93619%
55–643,11212%
65–793,78314%
80+1,8707%
Working-age brackets in blue. 26,280 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€20,490 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €10,260
Richest tenth
above €33,970
Spread
×3.3 between them · Gini 0.262
Poverty rate
25.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 422070101). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
BELLA CENTER
SIREN
835328253 the company
SIRET
83532825300025 this establishment
Company founded
2018-02-12
This site opened
2018-04-06
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-04-10
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-03-27
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-05-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-08-20
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-03-31
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-04-29
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-02-07
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2020-06-11
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-05-31
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2018-03-04
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:25 UTC · siret:83532825300025
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.