19 AVENUE DE LA REPUBLIQUE 06300 NICE · Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
55.8
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2018-02-19
Activity
Swimming / Aquatic
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.70395, 7.28198
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
40 gym floors, 10 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
SUD MINCEUR— trades as AQUAVELO
Form
SAS
SIREN
837838838 · SIRET 83783883800014
Capital
€10,000
Registered
2018-02-28
Président
Paul Guilherm FARIA
Directeur général
Delphine AUREGGIO
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Catchment85— 9,040 aged 18-64 + 5,200 workers = 14,240 over 0.79 km2 = 18,131/km2
▲Capture72— 2,808 residents + 817 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▲Income56— 21,720 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 7 IRIS within 500 m
▼Competition5— 32 genuine gym floors and 11 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼Saturation45— 32 clubs / 127,080 residents = 25.18 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment85
weight 20%
500 m
14,240 people
90
9,040 aged 18-64 + 5,200 workers = 14,240 over 0.79 km2 = 18,131/km2
2 km
132,226 people
83
73,129 aged 18-64 + 59,096 workers = 132,226 over 12.57 km2 = 10,522/km2
Competition5
weight 15%
500 m
3.46 wt
8
3 genuine gym floors and 2 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
32.57 wt
3
32 genuine gym floors and 11 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture72
weight 20%
500 m
3,625 people
84
2,808 residents + 817 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
6,929 people
64
5,425 residents + 1,504 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation45
weight 15%
500 m
LQ 1.79
60
3 clubs / 15,189 residents = 19.75 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
2 km
LQ 2.29
36
32 clubs / 127,080 residents = 25.18 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income56
weight 10%
500 m
0.97×
57
21,720 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 7 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
0.97×
56
21,650 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 59 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
3
2
3.70
500 m – 1 km
10
4
9.60
1 – 2 km
20
3
20.00
2 – 3 km
7
1
6.60
Within 3 km
40
10
39.9 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 40 gym floors and
10 other sports sites weigh 39.9, not
50.
Other sports sites — 10 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.14CROSSFIT SPIRIT
CrossFit / Functional Training
0.44Complexe sportif Jean Bouin
Multi-sport Complex
0.69LA BOUTIQUE PILATES
Pilates
0.77Fitness Land
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
0.81AQUADEMY AZUR
Swimming / Aquatic
0.82YOGA-SHANTI
Yoga
1.24Gymnase Sud France
Multi-sport Complex
1.32Studio de la Forme
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
1.63HALL BOXING NICE
Boxing / Martial Arts
2.37Lawn Tennis Club de Nice
Tennis
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
10when it opened, 2018-02-19→25today, 15 arrived since
2018+2
2019+2
2022+2
2024+1
2025+3
2026+5
10 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 25 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 4 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest tram
République — 77 m
Nearest bus
Risso — 68 m
Counted footfall
Nice Riquier — 684 m,
2,857,250 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
15,189
19,339
44.9
9,040
60%
1.0 km
49,194
15,659
45.3
28,994
59%
2.0 km
127,080
10,113
45.3
73,129
57%
3.0 km
210,052
7,429
45.3
119,952
57%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–34,7514%
4–52,5482%
6–106,4255%
11–178,7647%
18–248,4467%
25–3923,91819%
40–5424,53019%
55–6416,23613%
65–7920,83116%
80+10,5848%
Working-age brackets in blue. 127,032 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€21,840 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €10,500
Richest tenth
above €37,990
Spread
×3.6 between them
· Gini 0.287
Poverty rate
18.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 060880201).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
SUD MINCEUR
SIREN
837838838 the company
SIRET
83783883800014 this establishment
Company founded
2018-02-19
This site opened
2018-02-19
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
1-2
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-02-24
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-07-18
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-11-08
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-10-13
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-03-14
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-02-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-10-15
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-04-17
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2018-03-07
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 23:53 UTC · siret:83783883800014 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · DILA, BODACC (annonces commerciales, au 2026-10-16) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.