Site report

TERANGA

55 AVENUE LARRIBAU 64000 PAU · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
40.8
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Equity below half of capital
Décision de non dissolution de la société, après constat que ses capitaux propres sont devenus inférieurs à la moitié… 2020-12-30
The shareholders resolved to continue trading rather than dissolve (C. com. L.223-42 / L.225-248). A declaration, not a procedure — but it says the company had already lost more than half its capital when it was made.

The site

Opened
2023-11-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.32164, -0.31352

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmVALKAIAVALKAIAMT COACHING 64MT COACHING 64RITUEL SPORT CLUBRITUEL SPORT CLUBS2HS2HSOCIETE GENERALE IMMOBILSOCIETE GENERALE IMMOBILSport AvenueSport AvenueAMPLITUDEAMPLITUDEBASIC FITBASIC FIT© OpenStreetMap contributors
12 gym floors, 4 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
TERANGA
Form
SARL
SIREN
839578804 · SIRET 83957880400032
Capital
€5,000
Registered
2018-05-15
Gérant
Omar Ben Ousseynou SAMB

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
never filed — a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—

Registry notices — 4 on file at the greffe, newest first

2023-11-13 Cessation d'activité sur le fondement de l'article R.123-125 alinéa 1
2020-12-30 Décision de non dissolution de la société, après constat que ses capitaux propres sont devenus inférieurs à la moitié… Décision de non dissolution de la société, après constat que ses capitaux propres sont devenus inférieurs à la moitié du capital social à compter du 15/07/2020
2019-06-11 Radiation : entreprise désormais immatriculée au Rcs de PAU
2018-05-15 Le siège social est fixé au domicile du représentant légal pour une durée n'excédant pas 5 ans, en application de… Le siège social est fixé au domicile du représentant légal pour une durée n'excédant pas 5 ans, en application de l'alinéa 2 de l'article L123-11-1 du code de commerce.
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Income 84 — 24,330 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 3 IRIS within 2 km
▼ Capture 14 — 316 residents + 1,485 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▼ Catchment 43 — 2,790 aged 18-64 + 11,480 workers = 14,269 over 12.57 km2 = 1,135/km2
▼ Competition 45 — 2 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 43
weight 20%
500 m 1,685 people 46 34 aged 18-64 + 1,651 workers = 1,685 over 0.79 km2 = 2,146/km2
2 km 14,269 people 40 2,790 aged 18-64 + 11,480 workers = 14,269 over 12.57 km2 = 1,135/km2
Competition 45
weight 15%
500 m 2.15 wt 30 2 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 4.01 wt 55 4 genuine gym floors and 2 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 14
weight 20%
500 m 515 people 26 16 residents + 499 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 1,801 people 6 316 residents + 1,485 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation —
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 61 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 149.0 LQ
2 km not measured — catchment of 4,856 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.9 LQ
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 84
weight 10%
500 m 1.00× 67 22,420 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 1.09× 96 24,330 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 3 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m2 1 2.15
500 m – 1 km1 1 1.16
1 – 2 km1 0 0.70
2 – 3 km8 2 8.00
Within 3 km12 4 12.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 12 gym floors and 4 other sports sites weigh 12.0, not 16.

Gym floors, within 500 m — 2

0.28 VALKAIA
0.36 MT COACHING 64

Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 1

0.52 RITUEL SPORT CLUB Rituel Sport Club

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1

1.92 S2H Fitness Park

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 8

2.0 SOCIETE GENERALE IMMOBILIERE (SOGIM)
2.06 Sport Avenue
2.09 AMPLITUDE
2.14 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit
2.33 MARTIZ LE CLUB;ET LIFESTYLE
2.55 LARRIBAU SPORT SANTE
2.79 COMPLEXE MUNICIPAL SPORTIF PELOTE
2.89 FIT'NASS

Other sports sites — 4 within 3 km, discounted by activity

0.45 Beta-Bloc Escalade Climbing
0.92 Salle Crossfit Black Hawk CrossFit / Functional Training
2.01 Centre sportif Les Bruyères Multi-sport Complex
2.73 Stade de l'Ousse des Bois Multi-sport Complex

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

3 when it opened, 2023-11-01 → 7 today, 4 arrived since
2024+1
2025+2
2026+1
3 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 7 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 3 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Pau — 5643 m
Nearest bus
PAU CST Jean Feger — 131 m
Counted footfall
Pau — 5643 m, 1,482,868 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 61 78 50 34 56%
1.0 km 129 41 49.8 74 57%
2.0 km 4,856 386 41.5 2,790 57%
3.0 km 18,860 667 44.4 10,381 55%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–32054%
4–51052%
6–103357%
11–174339%
18–243678%
25–3988818%
40–5494920%
55–6458512%
65–7966614%
80+3217%
Working-age brackets in blue. 4,855 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€22,420 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €11,970
Richest tenth
above €38,160
Spread
×3.2 between them · Gini 0.268
Poverty rate
15.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 644450307). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
TERANGA
SIREN
839578804 the company
SIRET
83957880400032 this establishment
Company founded
2018-04-14
This site opened
2023-11-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
1-2
Sources
sirene

Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts

Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most small French companies file late or not at all.

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-03-17
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-09-12
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-09-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-12-07
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-11-03
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2022-10-20
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-12-16
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-01-05
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-06-13
Ventes et cessions (Avis initial)
2018-05-17
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 06:31 UTC · siret:83957880400032
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.