Site report · CrossFit (licensed box)

CROSSFIT LAURAGAIS

ZA DU RUISSEAU RTE DE FOLCARDE 31290 AVIGNONET-LAURAGAIS · Occitanie
41.5
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.

The site

Opened
2018-05-01
Activity
CrossFit / Functional Training
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.39624, 1.73971

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 km© OpenStreetMap contributors
0 gym floors, 1 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
CROSSFIT LAURAGAIS
Form
SAS
SIREN
839715109 · SIRET 83971510900014
Capital
€8,000
Registered
2018-05-22
Président
Florian CARDONA
Directeur général
Jean-Jacques RULHES

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
1 — 2019 to 2019
Revenue 2019
€34,865 · EBITDA €3,291 9%
Equity
€2,396
Financial debt
€38,320 · cash €11,402
Confidentiality
never invoked

Filed accounts — every year on file

Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
YearRevenueEBITDAmargin OperatingNetEquityFin. debt CashStaff costExt. chargesFTE
2019 €34,865€3,291 9% €-5,016 €-5,604 €2,396 €38,320€11,402 — €28,600 —

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Competition 100 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲ Income 84 — 23,580 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼ Catchment 6 — 5 aged 18-64 + 0 workers = 5 over 0.79 km2 = 6/km2
▼ Capture 12 — 9 residents + 0 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 6
weight 20%
500 m 5 people 0 5 aged 18-64 + 0 workers = 5 over 0.79 km2 = 6/km2
2 km 2,844 people 9 1,732 aged 18-64 + 1,112 workers = 2,844 over 12.57 km2 = 226/km2
Competition 100
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 12
weight 20%
500 m 9 people 0 9 residents + 0 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 2,499 people 20 1,842 residents + 657 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation —
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 9 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1009.6 LQ
2 km not measured — catchment of 3,021 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 3.0 LQ
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 84
weight 10%
500 m 1.05× 84 23,580 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 1.05× 84 23,580 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km0 0 —
1 – 2 km0 0 —
2 – 3 km0 1 0.30
Within 3 km0 1 0.3 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 0 gym floors and 1 other sports sites weigh 0.3, not 1.

Other sports sites — 1 within 3 km, discounted by activity

2.59 STADE MUNICIPAL Multi-sport Complex

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

1 when it opened, 2018-05-01 → 1 today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Villefranche-de-Lauragais — 2041 m
Nearest bus
VILLEFRANCHE-DE-LAURAGAIS - Lycée — 1144 m
Counted footfall
Villefranche-de-Lauragais — 2041 m, 275,887 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 9 11 40 5 56%
1.0 km 58 18 43.1 33 58%
2.0 km 3,021 240 42.2 1,732 57%
3.0 km 5,683 201 42 3,293 58%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–31214%
4–5612%
6–101706%
11–1732111%
18–242639%
25–3947916%
40–5464121%
55–6434912%
65–7943814%
80+1776%
Working-age brackets in blue. 3,021 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€24,320 a year, per consumption unit
Published at commune level (IRIS 310370000). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
CROSSFIT LAURAGAIS
SIREN
839715109 the company
SIRET
83971510900014 this establishment
Company founded
2018-05-01
This site opened
2018-05-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
3-5
Sources
sirene

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-04-02
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-11-19
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-01-18
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2023-05-04
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-11-18
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-12-10
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2020-02-13
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2018-05-25
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:25 UTC · siret:83971510900014
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.