2 RUE JEHAN BODEL 62217 BEAURAINS · Hauts-de-France
65.8
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2019-09-01
Activity
CrossFit / Functional Training
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
50.26710, 2.79515
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
2 gym floors, 5 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
CROSSFIT FALL & RISE
Form
SARL · sole shareholder
SIREN
853119741 · SIRET 85311974100017
Capital
€2,500
Registered
2019-08-12
Gérant
Benoit COURMONT
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Saturation100— 1 club / 17,835 residents = 5.61 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲Competition82— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Capture55— 846 residents + 789 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼Catchment42— 10,462 aged 18-64 + 4,339 workers = 14,801 over 12.57 km2 = 1,178/km2
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment42
weight 20%
500 m
1,555 people
45
641 aged 18-64 + 914 workers = 1,555 over 0.79 km2 = 1,980/km2
2 km
14,801 people
41
10,462 aged 18-64 + 4,339 workers = 14,801 over 12.57 km2 = 1,178/km2
Competition82
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
2.00 wt
70
1 genuine gym floor and 6 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture55
weight 20%
500 m
1,635 people
61
846 residents + 789 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
5,191 people
51
3,872 residents + 1,319 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation100
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 1,150 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 7.9 LQ
2 km
LQ 0.51
100
1 club / 17,835 residents = 5.61 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income58
weight 10%
500 m
0.99×
64
22,220 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
0.96×
54
21,555 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 6 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
1
2
0.80
2 – 3 km
1
3
1.60
Within 3 km
2
5
2.4 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 2 gym floors and
5 other sports sites weigh 2.4, not
7.
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1
1.5BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1
2.78OLD SCHOOL GORILLAZ
Other sports sites — 5 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.54COMPLEXE SPORTIF GUY MOLLET
Multi-sport Complex
1.54PISCINE ELIE DESBIN
Swimming / Aquatic
2.52100 % FITNESS
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
2.74STUDIO PILATES REFORMER ARRAS
Pilates
2.99DANCE FIT
Dance / Group Fitness Studio
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2019-09-01→2today, 1 arrived since
2025+1
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 2 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Arras — 2424 m
Nearest bus
ZA de Beaurains — 23 m
Counted footfall
Arras — 2424 m,
4,773,655 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
1,150
1,464
38
641
56%
1.0 km
4,680
1,490
39.3
2,709
58%
2.0 km
17,835
1,419
41.1
10,462
59%
3.0 km
32,900
1,164
40.7
19,793
60%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–37824%
4–53882%
6–101,0696%
11–171,5509%
18–241,5038%
25–393,37619%
40–543,42619%
55–642,15712%
65–792,66715%
80+9065%
Working-age brackets in blue. 17,824 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€22,220 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €12,880
Richest tenth
above €35,640
Spread
×2.8 between them
Poverty rate
14.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 620990000).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
CROSSFIT FALL & RISE
SIREN
853119741 the company
SIRET
85311974100017 this establishment
Company founded
2019-09-01
This site opened
2019-09-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-07-17
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-12-17
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-08-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2019-08-20
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 23:04 UTC · siret:85311974100017 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · DILA, BODACC (annonces commerciales, au 2026-10-16) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.