Site report

LAURFIT

ET 2 RUE RABELAIS 33 RUE DE LOCHES 37800 SAINTE-MAURE-DE-TOURAINE · Centre-Val de Loire
37.5
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.

The site

Opened
2025-11-28
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
47.10926, 0.62121

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmWEFIT SAINTE MAURE DE TOWEFIT SAINTE MAURE DE TO© OpenStreetMap contributors
1 gym floors, 1 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Competition 69 — 1 genuine gym floor and 1 other sports site within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲ Income 57 — 21,760 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼ Catchment 20 — 1,922 aged 18-64 + 1,172 workers = 3,095 over 12.57 km2 = 246/km2
▼ Capture 21 — 1,562 residents + 517 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 20
weight 20%
500 m 925 people 34 646 aged 18-64 + 279 workers = 925 over 0.79 km2 = 1,178/km2
2 km 3,095 people 11 1,922 aged 18-64 + 1,172 workers = 3,095 over 12.57 km2 = 246/km2
Competition 69
weight 15%
500 m 1.00 wt 58 1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 1.30 wt 77 1 genuine gym floor and 1 other sports site within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 21
weight 20%
500 m 680 people 35 558 residents + 122 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 2,078 people 12 1,562 residents + 517 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation —
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 1,232 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 7.4 LQ
2 km not measured — catchment of 3,712 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 2.4 LQ
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 57
weight 10%
500 m 0.97× 57 21,760 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 0.97× 57 21,760 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m1 0 1.00
500 m – 1 km0 1 0.30
1 – 2 km0 0 —
2 – 3 km0 0 —
Within 3 km1 1 1.3 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and 1 other sports sites weigh 1.3, not 2.

Gym floors, within 500 m — 1

0.06 WEFIT SAINTE MAURE DE TOURAINE WeFit Club

Other sports sites — 1 within 3 km, discounted by activity

0.74 GYMNASE DANGUILLAUME Multi-sport Complex

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

2 when it opened, 2025-11-28 → 3 today, 1 arrived since
2026+1
2 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 3 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Sainte-Maure - Noyant — 3341 m
Nearest bus
Bibliothèque — 504 m
Counted footfall
Sainte-Maure - Noyant — 3341 m, 146,892 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 1,232 1,569 46.7 646 52%
1.0 km 2,804 893 48.5 1,447 52%
2.0 km 3,712 295 47.5 1,922 52%
3.0 km 4,152 147 47.3 2,175 52%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–31153%
4–5722%
6–102246%
11–173369%
18–242316%
25–3952214%
40–5471119%
55–6445812%
65–7971319%
80+3309%
Working-age brackets in blue. 3,712 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€21,760 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €12,800
Richest tenth
above €33,520
Spread
×2.6 between them
Poverty rate
14.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 372260000). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
LAURFIT
SIREN
880414818 the company
SIRET
88041481800026 this establishment
Company founded
2020-01-08
This site opened
2025-11-28
Activity code
93.11Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene

Officers — company representatives on file

Legal representatives, not shareholders. France closed public access to the beneficial-ownership registry in July 2024, so who owns the company is not obtainable from open data.

Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts

Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most small French companies file late or not at all.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:26 UTC · siret:88041481800026
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.