Site report · CrossFit (licensed box)

CROSSFIT SHENRON

ZONE DES AVENAUDS 21 RUE RIBIERRE 16160 GOND-PONTOUVRE · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
27.5
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.

The site

Opened
2026-09-01
Activity
CrossFit / Functional Training
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
45.68270, 0.17360

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmL'ORANGE BLEUEL'ORANGE BLEUESARL FALCON 16SARL FALCON 16BASIC FITBASIC FITH&D SPORTSH&D SPORTSELANCIAELANCIANEW BODYNEW BODYSO' FIGHTSO' FIGHT© OpenStreetMap contributors
7 gym floors, 3 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
CF CORP — trades as CROSSFIT SHENRON
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
889698312 · SIRET 88969831200028
Capital
€1,000
Registered
2020-10-07
Président
Nicolas BREAUX

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
never filed — a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Income 57 — 21,770 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 2 km
▼ Capture 3 — 996 residents + 390 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
▼ Catchment 29 — 3,492 aged 18-64 + 4,152 workers = 7,644 over 12.57 km2 = 608/km2
▼ Competition 39 — 2 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 29
weight 20%
500 m 738 people 30 136 aged 18-64 + 601 workers = 738 over 0.79 km2 = 939/km2
2 km 7,644 people 28 3,492 aged 18-64 + 4,152 workers = 7,644 over 12.57 km2 = 608/km2
Competition 39
weight 15%
500 m 2.00 wt 33 2 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 6.85 wt 43 7 genuine gym floors and 2 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 3
weight 20%
500 m 266 people 7 116 residents + 150 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 1,386 people 0 996 residents + 390 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation —
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 264 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 34.4 LQ
2 km not measured — catchment of 6,096 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.5 LQ
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 57
weight 10%
500 m 0.97× 56 21,660 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km 0.97× 58 21,770 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m2 0 2.00
500 m – 1 km1 1 0.70
1 – 2 km4 2 4.45
2 – 3 km0 0 —
Within 3 km7 3 7.2 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 7 gym floors and 3 other sports sites weigh 7.2, not 10.

Gym floors, within 500 m — 2

0.24 L'ORANGE BLEUE L'Orange Bleue
0.49 SARL FALCON 16

Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 1

0.91 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 4

1.02 H&D SPORTS
1.4 ELANCIA Elancia
1.59 NEW BODY
1.87 SO' FIGHT

Other sports sites — 3 within 3 km, discounted by activity

0.88 Salle polyvalente Other / Unclassified
1.46 CENTRE SPORTIF DES MONTAGNES Multi-sport Complex
1.59 BLOC SPOT Climbing

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

5 when it opened, 2026-09-01 → 5 today, 0 arrived since
5 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 5 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 3 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Angoulême — 3309 m
Nearest bus
Les Avenauds — 320 m
Counted footfall
Angoulême — 3309 m, 2,341,350 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 264 336 46.5 136 52%
1.0 km 2,138 681 46.4 1,187 56%
2.0 km 6,096 485 45.6 3,492 57%
3.0 km 17,478 618 45.1 10,032 57%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–31833%
4–51192%
6–103135%
11–175219%
18–245008%
25–3996416%
40–541,19220%
55–6483614%
65–7999716%
80+4718%
Working-age brackets in blue. 6,096 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€21,640 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €13,330
Richest tenth
above €33,050
Spread
×2.5 between them · Gini 0.203
Poverty rate
13.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 161540101). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
CF CORP
SIREN
889698312 the company
SIRET
88969831200028 this establishment
Company founded
2020-10-02
This site opened
2026-09-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene

Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts

Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most small French companies file late or not at all.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:26 UTC · siret:88969831200028
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.