28 RUE DE CHANZY 71200 LE CREUSOT · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
49.6
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2022-12-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
46.79377, 4.44301
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
3 gym floors, 2 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition71— 1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Saturation54— 3 clubs / 14,210 residents = 21.11 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Catchment40— 373 aged 18-64 + 694 workers = 1,067 over 0.79 km2 = 1,358/km2
▼Income34— 20,180 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
▼Capture47— 285 residents + 353 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment40
weight 20%
500 m
1,067 people
37
373 aged 18-64 + 694 workers = 1,067 over 0.79 km2 = 1,358/km2
2 km
15,120 people
41
7,423 aged 18-64 + 7,697 workers = 15,120 over 12.57 km2 = 1,203/km2
Competition71
weight 15%
500 m
0.40 wt
79
1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
2.40 wt
66
3 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture47
weight 20%
500 m
638 people
33
285 residents + 353 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
5,936 people
57
3,759 residents + 2,177 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation54
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 728 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 12.5 LQ
2 km
LQ 1.92
54
3 clubs / 14,210 residents = 21.11 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income34
weight 10%
500 m
0.90×
34
20,180 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
0.90×
35
20,225 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 10 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
0
0.40
500 m – 1 km
2
0
2.00
1 – 2 km
0
0
—
2 – 3 km
0
2
0.60
Within 3 km
3
2
3.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 3 gym floors and
2 other sports sites weigh 3.0, not
5.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 1
0.22BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 2
0.53L'APPART FITNESS LE CREUSOT
L'Appart Fitness
0.83FITNESS ADDICT
Other sports sites — 2 within 3 km, discounted by activity
2.2Halle des sports
Multi-sport Complex
2.97SARL BOWLING DU VIEUX SAULE
Bowling
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
3when it opened, 2022-12-01→3today, 0 arrived since
3 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 3 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 2 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Le Creusot — 1834 m
Nearest bus
POLE EMPLOI — 110 m
Counted footfall
Le Creusot — 1834 m,
136,767 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
728
927
50.9
373
51%
1.0 km
3,110
990
49.5
1,586
51%
2.0 km
14,210
1,131
49.6
7,423
52%
3.0 km
22,490
795
50.3
11,723
52%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–34453%
4–52642%
6–107245%
11–171,0417%
18–241,0017%
25–392,13815%
40–542,34016%
55–641,94414%
65–792,91721%
80+1,39310%
Working-age brackets in blue. 14,207 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€20,180 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €11,360
Richest tenth
above €33,640
Spread
×3.0 between them
Poverty rate
19.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 711530114).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
DIDIER LARCELET
SIREN
893413021 the company
SIRET
89341302100021 this establishment
Company founded
2021-02-01
This site opened
2022-12-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Officers — company representatives on file
Didier LARCELET (officer)
Legal representatives, not shareholders. France closed public access to the beneficial-ownership
registry in July 2024, so who owns the company is not obtainable from open data.
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2025-09-09
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2022-12-20
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 07:32 UTC · siret:89341302100021 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.