Site report

DAVID MONTOIS FORMATION

2 RUE DE LA CROIX DESILLES 35400 SAINT-MALO · Bretagne
60.8
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business. 80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.

The site

Opened
2025-06-01
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
48.65243, -1.97232

Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow

500 m1 km2 km3 kmBASIC FITBASIC FITBODY ADDICTIONBODY ADDICTIONMY BIG BANGMY BIG BANGINEO STUDIOINEO STUDIOBODY HITBODY HITFORGE MALOU 26.2FORGE MALOU 26.2© OpenStreetMap contributors
6 gym floors, 3 other sports sites. The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.

Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026

Registered name
DAVID MONTOIS FORMATION
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
908605728 · SIRET 90860572800033
Capital
€1,000
Registered
2021-12-28 · 1 establishment open
Président
David Alexis MONTOIS

Filed position — INPI keyed accounts

Years filed
never filed — a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—

Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect

▲ Income 100 — 26,320 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
▲ Competition 78 — 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲ Saturation 63 — 3 clubs / 15,665 residents = 19.15 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼ Catchment 38 — 470 aged 18-64 + 603 workers = 1,073 over 0.79 km2 = 1,367/km2
▼ Capture 50 — 732 residents + 517 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km

How the score was reached — seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km

ParameterWhere MeasuredScore How it was arrived at
Catchment 38
weight 20%
500 m 1,073 people 37 470 aged 18-64 + 603 workers = 1,073 over 0.79 km2 = 1,367/km2
2 km 13,177 people 38 8,137 aged 18-64 + 5,040 workers = 13,177 over 12.57 km2 = 1,049/km2
Competition 78
weight 15%
500 m 0.00 wt 100 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km 2.86 wt 63 3 genuine gym floors and 2 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture 50
weight 20%
500 m 1,248 people 53 732 residents + 517 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km 4,725 people 47 3,465 residents + 1,260 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation 63
weight 15%
500 m not measured — catchment of 856 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 10.6 LQ
2 km LQ 1.74 63 3 clubs / 15,665 residents = 19.15 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental —
weight 10%
unit not measured — no rent or no floor area recorded
Income 100
weight 10%
500 m 1.18× 100 26,320 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km 1.13× 100 25,300 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 7 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.

Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km

BandGym floors Other sportsMCI weight
within 500 m0 0 —
500 m – 1 km0 0 —
1 – 2 km3 2 2.86
2 – 3 km3 1 3.10
Within 3 km6 3 6.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price tier sits from a mid-market club — so 6 gym floors and 3 other sports sites weigh 6.0, not 9.

Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 3

1.4 BASIC FIT Basic-Fit
1.62 BODY ADDICTION Body Addiction
1.71 MY BIG BANG My Big Bang

Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 3

2.17 INEO STUDIO
2.48 BODY HIT Bodyhit
2.89 FORGE MALOU 26.2

Other sports sites — 3 within 3 km, discounted by activity

1.08 Complexe sportif Jacques Cartier Multi-sport Complex
1.7 CROSSFIT SAINT MALO CrossFit / Functional Training
2.06 AQUA NANTES Swimming / Aquatic

Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened

1 when it opened, 2025-06-01 → 1 today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.

Access — straight-line distance, GTFS

Nearest rail
Saint-Malo — 2425 m
Nearest bus
Bellevent — 31 m
Counted footfall
Saint-Malo — 2425 m, 1,832,479 travellers a year (SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.

Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021

RingResidents Per km²Median age Adults 18–64Share of residents
0.5 km 856 1,090 54.1 470 55%
1.0 km 4,722 1,503 51.8 2,563 54%
2.0 km 15,665 1,247 53.9 8,137 52%
3.0 km 30,217 1,069 52.9 15,832 52%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.

Age profile — residents within 2 km

0–34093%
4–52221%
6–106104%
11–171,0497%
18–241,1237%
25–392,08013%
40–542,52816%
55–642,40715%
65–793,76524%
80+1,4669%
Working-age brackets in blue. 15,658 residents within 2 km.

Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021

Median
€26,320 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €14,830
Richest tenth
above €47,800
Spread
×3.2 between them · Gini 0.264
Poverty rate
8.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 352880109). An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.

The establishment — INSEE Sirene

Legal name
DAVID MONTOIS FORMATION
SIREN
908605728 the company
SIRET
90860572800033 this establishment
Company founded
2022-01-01
This site opened
2025-06-01
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene

Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts

Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most small French companies file late or not at all.

Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette

2026-07-26
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-12-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2021-12-30
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is. The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers, filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census. Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database. Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0, computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:27 UTC · siret:90860572800033
Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.