90 RUE ANDRE COQUILLET 45200 MONTARGIS · Centre-Val de Loire
51.8
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2022-03-25
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
47.99085, 2.73213
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
5 gym floors, 5 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Saturation70— 4 clubs / 22,556 residents = 17.73 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▲Competition67— 0 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼Income21— 17,065 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 8 IRIS within 2 km
▼Capture47— 569 residents + 412 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼Catchment48— 12,286 aged 18-64 + 9,134 workers = 21,420 over 12.57 km2 = 1,705/km2
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment48
weight 20%
500 m
1,826 people
48
760 aged 18-64 + 1,066 workers = 1,826 over 0.79 km2 = 2,324/km2
2 km
21,420 people
48
12,286 aged 18-64 + 9,134 workers = 21,420 over 12.57 km2 = 1,705/km2
Competition67
weight 15%
500 m
0.30 wt
84
0 genuine gym floors and 1 other sports site within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
3.96 wt
56
4 genuine gym floors and 4 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture47
weight 20%
500 m
981 people
46
569 residents + 412 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
4,723 people
47
3,456 residents + 1,267 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation70
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 1,310 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 6.9 LQ
2 km
LQ 1.61
70
4 clubs / 22,556 residents = 17.73 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income21
weight 10%
500 m
0.96×
52
21,430 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
0.76×
0
17,065 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 8 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
1
0.30
500 m – 1 km
2
1
2.10
1 – 2 km
2
2
1.56
2 – 3 km
1
1
1.05
Within 3 km
5
5
5.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 5 gym floors and
5 other sports sites weigh 5.0, not
10.
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 2
0.52MOOVEA STUDIO
0.66DAMIEN SAN COACHING
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.55FITNESS PARK
Fitness Park
1.72BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 1
2.45BEYOU STUDIO
Other sports sites — 5 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.47COMPLEXE SPORTIF DU PUISEAUX
Multi-sport Complex
0.95PISCINES LAC ET FORET
Swimming / Aquatic
1.2BOWLING EXPLOITATION
Bowling
1.89CROSSFIT HELIADES
CrossFit / Functional Training
2.61TENNIS CLUB DE CHALETTE (TCC)
Tennis
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
2when it opened, 2022-03-25→5today, 3 arrived since
2023+1
2024+1
2026+1
2 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 5 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 3 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Montargis — 1939 m
Nearest bus
Port St-Roch — 19 m
Counted footfall
Montargis — 1949 m,
1,948,917 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
1,310
1,668
46.2
760
58%
1.0 km
7,489
2,384
43.1
4,179
56%
2.0 km
22,556
1,795
42.7
12,286
55%
3.0 km
36,502
1,291
42.6
19,654
54%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–31,0385%
4–55412%
6–101,4026%
11–171,9669%
18–241,5827%
25–394,02918%
40–543,99618%
55–642,67912%
65–793,52716%
80+1,7778%
Working-age brackets in blue. 22,538 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€21,430 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €9,920
Richest tenth
above €40,050
Spread
×4.0 between them
· Gini 0.368
Poverty rate
22.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 452080103).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
AP FIT
SIREN
911365153 the company
SIRET
91136515300012 this establishment
Company founded
2022-03-25
This site opened
2022-03-25
Activity code
85.51Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Officers — company representatives on file
Patrick Marcel Francois BOBIN (Directeur général)
Annick Chantal SAGOT (Président)
Legal representatives, not shareholders. France closed public access to the beneficial-ownership
registry in July 2024, so who owns the company is not obtainable from open data.
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:10 UTC · siret:91136515300012 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.