Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2024-04-02
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
43.43668, 5.25698
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
11 gym floors, 5 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
HM ONE FIT— trades as ONE FIT FAMILY
Form
SAS · sole shareholder
SIREN
925222721 · SIRET 92522272100019
Capital
€500
Registered
2024-04-15
Président
Helena VERNET
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Catchment54— 1,476 aged 18-64 + 1,034 workers = 2,510 over 0.79 km2 = 3,196/km2
▼Saturation0— 8 clubs / 17,288 residents = 46.27 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Competition34— 3 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▼Income30— 17,740 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment54
weight 20%
500 m
2,510 people
54
1,476 aged 18-64 + 1,034 workers = 2,510 over 0.79 km2 = 3,196/km2
2 km
29,617 people
54
9,712 aged 18-64 + 19,905 workers = 29,617 over 12.57 km2 = 2,357/km2
Competition34
weight 15%
500 m
2.40 wt
25
3 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
7.96 wt
39
8 genuine gym floors and 4 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture44
weight 20%
500 m
1,081 people
48
865 residents + 216 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
4,169 people
42
2,824 residents + 1,346 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation0
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 2,644 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 3.4 LQ
2 km
LQ 4.20
0
8 clubs / 17,288 residents = 46.27 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income30
weight 10%
500 m
0.79×
0
17,740 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
0.95×
50
21,275 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 12 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
4
0
3.10
500 m – 1 km
2
0
2.00
1 – 2 km
2
4
2.86
2 – 3 km
3
1
3.05
Within 3 km
11
5
11.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 11 gym floors and
5 other sports sites weigh 11.0, not
16.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 4
0.11KC UZES
0.11KEEP COOL
Keepcool
0.12BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
0.5Fitness Park Vitrolles
Fitness Park
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 2
0.68H2O SPORT (H2O SPORT)
0.87NTMH
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 2
1.14DP FORM
1.26THE MOVEMENT ACADEMY
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 3
2.5BLACKBOX VITROLLES
2.66FITNESS GROUP 13
2.84VENICE GYM
Venice Gym
Other sports sites — 5 within 3 km, discounted by activity
1.19BOWLING
Bowling
1.26AQUANEA
Swimming / Aquatic
1.44COMPLEXE SPORTIF LEO LAGRANGE
Multi-sport Complex
1.66CROSSFIT SERVAL
CrossFit / Functional Training
2.78PADEL TENNIS CLUB ST VICTORET
Padel
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
7when it opened, 2024-04-02→9today, 2 arrived since
2024+1
2026+1
7 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 9 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 1 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Vitrolles Aéroport Marseille P — 1704 m
Nearest bus
Padovani — 24 m
Counted footfall
Vitrolles Aéroport Marseille Provence — 1704 m,
657,725 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
2,644
3,366
34.2
1,476
56%
1.0 km
8,400
2,674
37
4,649
55%
2.0 km
17,288
1,376
38.9
9,712
56%
3.0 km
38,085
1,347
39.3
22,021
58%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–38775%
4–55233%
6–101,3058%
11–171,84911%
18–241,2607%
25–393,03018%
40–543,41920%
55–642,00312%
65–792,27913%
80+7144%
Working-age brackets in blue. 17,258 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€22,090 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €11,710
Richest tenth
above €35,700
Spread
×3.0 between them
Poverty rate
17.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at commune level (IRIS 131170111).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
HM ONE FIT (ONE FIT FAMILY)
SIREN
925222721 the company
SIRET
92522272100019 this establishment
Company founded
2024-04-02
This site opened
2024-04-02
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-04-17
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2026-03-27
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2024-04-17
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 05:28 UTC · siret:92522272100019 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.