Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2025-05-05
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
45.81407, 1.27746
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
10 gym floors, 4 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
LIMOGES FIGHT ACADEMY
Form
SAS
SIREN
930639281 · SIRET 93063928100029
Capital
€5,000
Registered
2024-07-04
Président
Florian Luc TAILLEUR — no longer in post
Directeur général
Julien Guy René RODRIGUEZ — no longer in post
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
never filed— a non-filer; the deal figures below are the only numbers there are
Confidentiality
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Capture63— 984 residents + 959 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▲Competition66— 1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Catchment54— 9,766 aged 18-64 + 20,692 workers = 30,459 over 12.57 km2 = 2,424/km2
▼Saturation11— 5 clubs / 16,304 residents = 30.67 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
▼Income42— 20,070 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment54
weight 20%
500 m
2,288 people
53
775 aged 18-64 + 1,514 workers = 2,288 over 0.79 km2 = 2,914/km2
2 km
30,459 people
54
9,766 aged 18-64 + 20,692 workers = 30,459 over 12.57 km2 = 2,424/km2
Competition66
weight 15%
500 m
0.40 wt
79
1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
3.80 wt
57
5 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture63
weight 20%
500 m
1,943 people
66
984 residents + 959 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
6,507 people
61
3,096 residents + 3,411 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation11
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 1,373 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 6.6 LQ
2 km
LQ 2.79
11
5 clubs / 16,304 residents = 30.67 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income42
weight 10%
500 m
0.90×
32
20,070 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 1 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
0.94×
48
21,130 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 7 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
0
0.40
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
5
0
4.40
2 – 3 km
4
4
5.20
Within 3 km
10
4
10.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 10 gym floors and
4 other sports sites weigh 10.0, not
14.
Other sports sites — 4 within 3 km, discounted by activity
2.14GYMNASE CALMETTE
Multi-sport Complex
2.18COMPLEXE SPORTIF JEAN LE BAIL
Multi-sport Complex
2.75LYCEE RAOUL DAUTRY
Other / Unclassified
2.95LYCEE-COLLEGE DE RENOIR
Other / Unclassified
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
3when it opened, 2025-05-05→3today, 0 arrived since
3 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 3 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 3 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Limoges Bénédictins — 2579 m
Nearest bus
Auber — 124 m
Counted footfall
Limoges Bénédictins — 2579 m,
2,028,613 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
1,373
1,748
44.6
775
56%
1.0 km
4,351
1,385
46.6
2,362
54%
2.0 km
16,304
1,297
44.6
9,766
60%
3.0 km
43,092
1,524
44.1
25,475
59%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–34933%
4–52371%
6–107224%
11–171,0707%
18–241,58510%
25–393,12719%
40–542,99118%
55–642,06313%
65–792,73217%
80+1,2708%
Working-age brackets in blue. 16,291 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€20,070 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €10,110
Richest tenth
above €33,090
Spread
×3.3 between them
· Gini 0.265
Poverty rate
25.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 870851001).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
LIMOGES FIGHT ACADEMY
SIREN
930639281 the company
SIRET
93063928100029 this establishment
Company founded
2024-07-03
This site opened
2025-05-05
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Filed accounts — INPI, the keyed annual accounts
Revenue
not filed
Net result
not filed
No keyed accounts in INPI's feed for this company. Absence means unfiled, not zero — most
small French companies file late or not at all.
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-06-12
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-06-22
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-07-14
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:09 UTC · siret:93063928100029 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.