9 BOULEVARD MAURICE BERTEAUX 94100 SAINT-MAUR-DES-FOSSES · Île-de-France
67.7
/ 100
Investigate
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
80% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
The site
Opened
2023-02-07
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
48.81104, 2.47032
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
25 gym floors, 19 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
YAJE SPORT SAINT-MAUR— trades as ON AIR
Form
SAS
SIREN
949098719 · SIRET 94909871900014
Capital
€1,276,667
Registered
2023-03-01
Président
YAJE SPORT HOLDING (929294676)
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
1
— 2025 to 2025
Debt falling due
€2,400,738 within a year · €1,264,421 in one to five · €658,610 beyond five
2025
Confidentiality
income statement withheld: 2025
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2025
income statement withheld — Partiellement confidentiel
€897,509
€4,240,513
€1,430,482
—
—
—
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Income100— 30,885 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 500 m
▲Catchment75— 4,790 aged 18-64 + 2,172 workers = 6,962 over 0.79 km2 = 8,864/km2
▲Capture68— 2,331 residents + 578 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
▼Competition30— 15 genuine gym floors and 13 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment75
weight 20%
500 m
6,962 people
75
4,790 aged 18-64 + 2,172 workers = 6,962 over 0.79 km2 = 8,864/km2
2 km
87,516 people
75
54,611 aged 18-64 + 32,904 workers = 87,516 over 12.57 km2 = 6,964/km2
Competition30
weight 15%
500 m
1.40 wt
46
1 genuine gym floor and 2 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
17.65 wt
19
15 genuine gym floors and 13 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture68
weight 20%
500 m
2,909 people
78
2,331 residents + 578 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
6,633 people
62
5,319 residents + 1,314 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation74
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 7,740 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 1.2 LQ
2 km
LQ 1.52
74
15 clubs / 89,396 residents = 16.78 per 100k against 11.01 nationally
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income100
weight 10%
500 m
1.38×
100
30,885 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 4 IRIS within 500 m
2 km
1.36×
100
30,455 EUR against 22,380 nationally, median of 38 IRIS within 2 km
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
1
2
1.40
500 m – 1 km
3
0
3.00
1 – 2 km
11
11
13.25
2 – 3 km
10
6
11.00
Within 3 km
25
19
28.6 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 25 gym floors and
19 other sports sites weigh 28.6, not
44.
Gym floors, within 500 m — 1
0.46Fitness Park Saint-Maur-des-Fossés
Fitness Park
Gym floors, 500 m – 1 km — 3
0.53ACTIV'CONSULT'TRAINING
0.91SWAY STUDIO
0.95L.M. STUDIO
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 11
1.08URBAN GYM
1.37FITNESS PARK SUCCURSALES
Fitness Park
1.5ELITE CLUB Salle de sport & Centre de fitness
1.56JEAN DIF
1.58LH PARTNERS
1.81AMICALE DES PERSONNELS SPORTIFS DES ADMINISTRATIONS PUBLIQUES ET DE L'ASSISTANCE PUBLIQUE DU VAL-DE-MARNE
1.86DELICE FITNESS
1.88GIGAFIT
GigaFit
1.89ELOGO GROUPE
1.9BEE FIT
1.99OB SAINT MAUR
Gym floors, 2 – 3 km — 10
2.02BASIC FIT
Basic-Fit
2.07NASTHAM
2.07L'ANNEXE MAGIC FORM
Magic Form
2.07BODY VIP
2.08CENTRE 16
2.31DJO FITNESS
2.58HOP
2.59ELECTRO FIT
2.75BODYHIT
Bodyhit
2.89FP TOULON
Other sports sites — 19 within 3 km, discounted by activity
0.08LYCEE MARCELIN BERTHELOT
Other / Unclassified
0.38THE GAME CLUB
CrossFit / Functional Training
1.03GYMNASE CONDORCET
Multi-sport Complex
1.09STADE JEAN PIERRE GARCHERIE
Multi-sport Complex
1.18GLISSANDCO
Other / Unclassified
1.44ASSOCIATION SPORTIVE ET CULTURELLE DE LA BRIGADE D INTERVENTION
Other / Unclassified
1.56GYM SANTE INSTITUT RESCH
Other / Unclassified
1.63JAMA TENNIS PARC JEAN DE LA FONTAINE
Tennis
1.73PISCINE SAINTE CATHERINE
Swimming / Aquatic
1.77STADE RENE ROUSSEAU
Multi-sport Complex
1.81APSAP 94 - HOPITAL HENRI MONDOR
Other / Unclassified
1.83COMPLEXE SPORTIF AUGUSTE DELAUNE
Multi-sport Complex
1.89ENTENTE VGA SMAC
Other / Unclassified
2.08SYNDICAT MIXTE DES PARCS DU TREMBLAY ET DE CHOISY PARIS-VAL-DE-MARNE
Other / Unclassified
2.64GYMNASE SAINT EXUPERY
Multi-sport Complex
2.65STADE SOUS LA LUNE - ALAIN MIMOUN
Multi-sport Complex
2.69PALAIS DES SPORTS
Multi-sport Complex
2.76CENTRE AQUATIQUE ARTHUR HEVETTE
Swimming / Aquatic
2.85LYCEE ALBERT DE MUN
Other / Unclassified
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
3when it opened, 2023-02-07→5today, 2 arrived since
2026+2
3 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 5 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106). 5 nearby site(s) have no usable opening date and are not in either count.
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Saint-Maur - Créteil — 568 m
Nearest bus
Maurice Berteaux — 37 m
Counted footfall
ST-MAUR-CRET. — 567 m,
3,748,833 validations a year
(RATP)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
7,740
9,855
40.3
4,790
62%
1.0 km
27,854
8,866
40.1
17,182
62%
2.0 km
89,396
7,114
40.6
54,611
61%
3.0 km
189,493
6,702
40.2
115,445
61%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–34,1165%
4–52,1072%
6–105,2716%
11–177,2668%
18–246,6827%
25–3918,51921%
40–5418,58321%
55–6410,82712%
65–7911,14112%
80+4,8475%
Working-age brackets in blue. 89,360 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€31,300 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €13,890
Richest tenth
above €57,750
Spread
×4.2 between them
· Gini 0.301
Poverty rate
10.0% of households below 60% of the national median
Published at iris level (IRIS 940680203).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
YAJE SPORT SAINT-MAUR
SIREN
949098719 the company
SIRET
94909871900014 this establishment
Company founded
2023-02-07
This site opened
2023-02-07
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
yes — this is the registered siège
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2025-08-28
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-04-13
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-09-12
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2024-06-13
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2024-02-27
Modifications diverses (Avis initial)
2023-03-03
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 13:09 UTC · siret:94909871900014 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.