ZI DES VALLONS RUE BISTANCLAQUE 38110 CESSIEU · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
39.8
/ 100
Pass
Location only — excludes rent, fit-out, lease terms and the price of the business.
65% of the scoring weight was measurable here.
Procédure collective
Jugement du Tribunal de Commerce de Vienne en date du 16/12/2025 prolongeant exceptionnellement la période…
2025-12-16
Jugement du Tribunal de Commerce de Vienne en date du 16/12/2025 prolongeant exceptionnellement la période d'observation jusqu'au 07/07/2026, période pendant laquelle l'entreprise est autorisée à poursuivre son activité.
Greffe notice on MS8,
SIREN 951887249 — every notice on file is listed below.
The site
Opened
2023-04-20
Activity
Traditional Gym / Fitness Club
Status
active · operating gym floor
Coordinates
45.56620, 5.40220
Within 3 km — gym floors filled, other sports hollow
1 gym floors, 0 other sports sites.
The eight nearest gyms are labelled. Rings at 500 m, 1 km, 2 km and 3 km; north is up.
Legal identity — INPI RNE, as at 4 March 2026
Registered name
MS8— trades as MS8 COMPLEXE
Form
SARL
SIREN
951887249 · SIRET 95188724900021
Capital
€5,000
Registered
2023-04-25 · 1 establishment open
Gérant
Marion Dominique THONIEL
Gérant
Sarah Laura Jacqueline NOEL
Filed position — INPI keyed accounts
Years filed
1
— 2024 to 2024
Revenue 2024
€136,584 · EBITDA €-65,123 -48%
Equity
€-122,731— negative: liabilities exceed assets
Financial debt
€125,462
Debt falling due
€147,675 within a year
2024
Confidentiality
never invoked
Filed accounts — every year on file
Company figures, not the club’s. EBITDA from the filed income statement, rent inside external charges; red marks negative equity or a loss.
Year
Revenue
EBITDA
margin
Operating
Net
Equity
Fin. debt
Cash
Staff cost
Ext. charges
FTE
2024
€136,584
€-65,123
-48%
€-79,386
€-127,731
€-122,731
€125,462
—
€50,959
€142,248
—
Registry notices — 4 on file at the greffe, newest first
2025-12-16Jugement du Tribunal de Commerce de Vienne en date du 16/12/2025 prolongeant exceptionnellement la période…Jugement du Tribunal de Commerce de Vienne en date du 16/12/2025 prolongeant exceptionnellement la période d'observation jusqu'au 07/07/2026, période pendant laquelle l'entreprise est autorisée à poursuivre son activité.
2025-06-11Ordonnance du président du tribunal de commerce de VIENNE en date du 11/06/2025 désignant en qualité de mandataire…Ordonnance du président du tribunal de commerce de VIENNE en date du 11/06/2025 désignant en qualité de mandataire judiciaire : Selarl MJ ALPES, représentée par Maître Caroline LEPRETRE 91-93 Rue de la Libération CS 91014 38307 BOURGOIN-JALLIEU CEDEX en...
2025-06-10Jugement du Tribunal de Commerce de Vienne en date du 10/06/2025 prolongeant la période d'observation jusqu'au…Jugement du Tribunal de Commerce de Vienne en date du 10/06/2025 prolongeant la période d'observation jusqu'au 07/01/2026, période pendant laquelle l'entreprise est autorisée à poursuivre son activité.
2025-01-07Jugement du Tribunal de Commerce de Vienne en date du 07/01/2025 ouvrant la procédure de redressement judiciaire.Mandataire judiciaire : SELARL MJ ALPES, représentée par Maître Caroline JAL 91-93 rue de la Libération Cs 91014 38307 Bourgoin-Jallieu CEDEX Date de cessation des paiements : 30/11/2024
The greffe's wording, unedited. Insolvency notices are marked red, equity and
security notices amber, ordinary filings grey.
Strengths & weaknesses — by weighted effect
▲Competition88— 0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
▲Income100— 24,690 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
▼Catchment4— 1,226 aged 18-64 + 943 workers = 2,169 over 12.57 km2 = 173/km2
▼Capture9— 138 residents + 110 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
How the score was reached
— seven parameters, five measured separately at 500 m and 2 km
Parameter
Where
Measured
Score
How it was arrived at
Catchment4
weight 20%
500 m
205 people
4
87 aged 18-64 + 118 workers = 205 over 0.79 km2 = 261/km2
2 km
2,169 people
4
1,226 aged 18-64 + 943 workers = 2,169 over 12.57 km2 = 173/km2
Competition88
weight 15%
500 m
0.00 wt
100
0 genuine gym floors and 0 other sports sites within 500 m, weighted by substitutability and price tier
2 km
1.00 wt
81
1 genuine gym floor and 0 other sports sites within 2 km, weighted by substitutability and price tier
Capture9
weight 20%
500 m
248 people
5
138 residents + 110 workers, demand within 500 m against every competitor within 3 km
2 km
2,062 people
12
1,452 residents + 609 workers, demand within 2 km against every competitor within 3 km
Saturation—
weight 15%
500 m
not measured
—
catchment of 143 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 63.5 LQ
2 km
not measured
—
catchment of 2,074 residents is below the 10,000 needed for a density measure to mean anything — one club would move it by 4.4 LQ
Fit—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no floor area recorded for this unit
Rental—
weight 10%
unit
not measured
—
no rent or no floor area recorded
Income100
weight 10%
500 m
1.10×
100
24,690 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
2 km
1.10×
100
24,690 EUR against 22,380 nationally, containing IRIS (no IRIS centre inside the radius)
Each parameter scores 0–100 on a stated line between named breakpoints, then the seven
combine on their weights — renormalised over whatever was measurable, so a missing
parameter dilutes nothing rather than counting as zero.
Competitive field — every active gym and other sports site within 3 km
Band
Gym floors
Other sports
MCI weight
within 500 m
0
0
—
500 m – 1 km
0
0
—
1 – 2 km
1
0
1.00
2 – 3 km
0
0
—
Within 3 km
1
0
1.0 total
Each site is discounted by how substitutable its activity is for a gym and how far its price
tier sits from a mid-market club — so 1 gym floors and
0 other sports sites weigh 1.0, not
1.
Gym floors, 1 – 2 km — 1
1.73ESPRIT SPORT LA TOUR DU PIN
Competition since opening — gyms within 1 km, by the year they opened
1when it opened, 2023-04-20→1today, 0 arrived since
1 rival(s) within 1 km when this club opened, 1 now. The forecast uses the founding count: it measured better than averaging the field over the club's life (LOOCV 0.091 vs 0.106).
Access — straight-line distance, GTFS
Nearest rail
Cessieu — 2110 m
Nearest bus
CAFE SAUGEY — 3014 m
Counted footfall
Cessieu — 2110 m,
78,017 travellers a year
(SNCF)
Straight-line, not travel time: no free routing service covers France at this
volume, so a stop 300 m away across a railway line reads the same as one 300 m along the street.
Catchment — INSEE 200 m population grid, Filosofi 2021
Ring
Residents
Per km²
Median age
Adults 18–64
Share of residents
0.5 km
143
182
46.7
87
61%
1.0 km
488
155
45.9
291
60%
2.0 km
2,074
165
43.1
1,226
59%
3.0 km
7,805
276
42.7
4,520
58%
Adults 18–64 is the span members come from. A median age alone does not separate a student
quarter from a family suburb, and those are not the same market.
Age profile — residents within 2 km
0–3774%
4–5502%
6–101467%
11–1721110%
18–241387%
25–3931415%
40–5448824%
55–6428614%
65–7928614%
80+774%
Working-age brackets in blue. 2,074 residents within 2 km.
Household income — INSEE Filosofi 2021
Median
€24,690 a year, per consumption unit
Poorest tenth
below €15,740
Richest tenth
above €39,160
Spread
×2.5 between them
Published at commune level (IRIS 380640000).
An IRIS is a neighbourhood of roughly 2,000 people; a commune can be a whole town. The level
travels with the figure, so a town's median is never read as this street's.
The establishment — INSEE Sirene
Legal name
MS8
SIREN
951887249 the company
SIRET
95188724900021 this establishment
Company founded
2023-04-20
This site opened
2023-04-20
Activity code
93.13Z
Head office
no — a secondary establishment
Employees
Unknown / non-employer
Sources
sirene
Legal filings — BODACC, the official French business gazette
2026-07-10
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-11-27
Dépôts des comptes (Avis initial)
2025-09-26
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2025-01-17
Procédures collectives (Avis initial)
2023-05-04
Créations (Avis initial)
Newest first. Accounts filed on time are the ordinary case; an insolvency, a receivership or a
pledge over the business would appear here too, and none does unless it is listed above.
What this is.
The Location Score is model output, computed from open data; it is not a
measured fact and not a valuation. Registry facts — name, SIRET, NAF, address, opening date, officers,
filed revenue — come from INSEE Sirene and the Ministère des Sports facility census.
Population, age profile and income are INSEE (Filosofi 2021, 200 m
grid and IRIS). Competitors are the active, genuinely-operating gym floors in this database.
Distances are straight-line, not travel time.
Location Score model 3.1.0,
computed 2026-10-17.
Generated 18 October 2026, 06:28 UTC · siret:95188724900021 Sources : INSEE, Sirene (www.insee.fr), données mises à jour le 2026-10-18 · INPI, Registre national des entreprises (stock du 2026-03-04, API au 2026-10-18) · Ministère des Sports, Data ES (2026-10-17) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 (carreaux 200 m, IRIS) et BPE 2025 · IGN, Contours IRIS 2026 · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0 sauf mention contraire.